當前位置:大家網首頁>英語類 > CET4 > 考試資訊 > 正文

中國名校英語四級密卷(3)

來源:網絡 發布日期:2009-04-02 11:31
中國名校英語四級密卷(3)
 
武漢大學外語學院 黃承英?

Part Ⅰ
Listening Comprehension (20 minutes)
Section A
Directions: In this section you will hear 10 short conversations. At the end of
each conversation, a question will be asked about what was said. Both the conversation and the question will be spoken only once. After each question there will be a pause. During the pause, you must read the four choices marked A), B), C) and D), and decide which is the best answer. Then mark the corresponding letter
on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the center.?
1. A) She can do the job.?
B) She could call a friend?
C) She’s just switched off the light. ?
D) She’s already replaced the shelf.?

2. A) They want to go downtown. ?
B) He wants to go to the park, but she doesn’t.?
C) He doesn’t know where to park the car. ?
D) He wants to find out where the park is.?

3. A)Company and customer. ?
B) Repairman and customer.?
C) Teacher and student’s parent.?
D) Wife and husband.?

4. A) She didn’t like working in a company. ?
B) She disliked machines.?
C) She was not good at doing business. ?
D) She didn’t like accounting.?

5. A) He has some money to buy a new car. ?
B) He fails in borrowing enough money from the woman.?
C) He will spend much money on his house.?
D) He wants to buy a new house and a new car.?

6. A) He had much trouble with his pronunciation.?
B) He began studying English too early.?
C) No one can understand him. ?
D) He knew nothing about English.?

7. A) Frustration. B) Joy.?
C) Excitement. D) Sorrow.?

8. A) He likes to go out of town. ?
B) He can’t attend.?
C) He never attends novel reading.?
D) He isn’t going out of town next week.?

9. A) He doesn’t like that kind of food. ?
B) The woman can do some cooking herself.?
C) He doesn’t intend to buy them. ?
D) The woman should stop looking at him.?

10. A) Mrs. Fisher wants to go abroad. ?
B) Mrs. Fisher is in hospital.?
C) Mrs. Fisher has no family. ?
D) There are three people in Mrs. Fisher’s family.??


Section B
Directions: In this section, you will hear 3 short passages. At the end of each
passage, you will hear some questions. Both the passage and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked A), B), C) and D). Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the center.?

Passage One
Questions 11 to 13 are based on the passage you have just heard.
?
11. A) Given by the local government.?
B) Born by a large number of bitches.?
C) Bought from different cities and villages. ?
D) Captured over grassland.?

12. A) 11-week course for control duty. ?
B) 11-week course for patrol duty.?
C) 9-week course for control duty. ?
D) 9-week course for patrol duty.?

13. A) Catching runaway criminals. ?
B) Scratching the hidden bombs.?
C) Patrolling the dangerous town. ?
D) Drug-sniffing and bomb-sniffing.?

Passage Two
Questions 14 to 16 are based on the passage you have just heard.
?
14. A) Gold was discovered. ?
B) The Transcontinental Railroad was completed.?
C) The Golden Gate Bridge was constructed. ?
D) Telegraph communications were established with the East. ?

15. A) Two million. ?
B) Three million. ?
C) Five million.?
D) Six million.?

16. A) Nineteen million dollars. ?
B) Thirty-two million dollars.?
C) Thirty-seven million dollars.?
D) Forty-two million dollars.?

Passage Three?
Questions 17 to 20 are based on the passage you have just heard.
?
17. A) Computers have become part of our daily lives. ?
B) Computers have disadvantages as well as disadvantages. ?
C) People have different attitudes to computers.?
D) More and more families will own computers.?

18. A) Computers can bring financial problems. ?
B) Computers can bring unemployment.?
C) Computers can be very useful in families. ?
D) Computerized robots can take over some unpleasant jobs.?

19. A) Computers may change the life they have been accustomed to.?
B) Spending too much time on computers may spoil people’s relationship.?
C) Buying computers may cost a lot of money.?
D) Computers may take over from human beings altogether.?

20. A) Affectionate. B) Disapproving. ?
C) Approving. D) Neutral.
??

Part Ⅱ
Reading Comprehension (35 minutes)
Directions: There are 4 passages in this part. Each passage is followed by some
questions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A), B), C), and D). You should decide on the best choice and mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the center.
?
Passage One
Misjudging someone’s use of silence can take place in many contexts and on many
levels. Take pausing for example. One’s conversational style may be marked by frequent pausing, thus giving room (or time) for the discourse partner to jump into the conversation by taking his or her next turn. Some speakers, however, may think that the pauses others leave for them are not long enough to claim the floor(發言權) without being rude, while it may be the feeling of the other party that longer pauses would create awkward silences. Such differences in the perception and valuation of pauses may lead to conflict. The person who does not tolerate long pauses may wonder why the other does not want to talk, whereas the person who needs longer pauses to take a turn may think of his or her partner as intolerably talkative.?
21. What is the passage mainly about??
A) Different conversational style. ?
B) Silence. ?
C) Pauses. ?
D) Misjudging someone’s use of silence.?

22. “Jump into the conversation” in the fifth line means ____.
?A) participate in the conversation?
B) become involved in the conversation?
C) disturb the conversation?
D) interrupt the speaker by taking one’s turn unexpectedly?

23. What can we conclude from the passage??
A) A talkative person may not want the other to stop.?
B) Some speakers may think the pauses others leave for them are too short.?
C) A pause may be interpreted in different ways.?
D) We should tolerate long pauses.?

24. Conflicts may be aroused except____.?
A) when the person needs longer pauses while the other needs short pauses?
B) when the person’s conversational style is marked by frequent pausing?
C) when the person thinks pauses are too short while the other thinks they may create awkward silences?
D) when the person wonders why the other stops while the other thinks why his or her partner is so talkative?

25. What is the author’s attitude towards pauses in conversations??
A) Aggressive.?
B) Neutral. ?
C) Critical. ?
D) Positive.?

Passage Two
Normally a student must attend a certain number of courses in order to graduate, and each course which he attends gives him a credit which he may count towards a degree. In many American universities the total work for a degree consists of thirty-six courses each lasting for one semester. A typical course consists of three classes per week for fifteen weeks; while attending a university a student will probably attend four or five courses during each semester. Normally a student would expect to take four years attending two semesters each year. It is possible to spread the period of work for the degree over a longer period. It is also possible for a student to move between one university and another during his degree course, though this is not in fact done as a regular practice.?
For every course that he follows a student is given a grade, which is recorded, and the record is available for the student to show to prospective employers.
All this imposes a constant pressure and strain of work, but in spite of this some students still find time for great activity in student affairs. Elections to
positions in student organizations arouse much enthusiasm. The effective work of maintaining discipline is usually performed by students who advise the academic authorities. Any student who is thought to have broken the rules, for example,
by cheating has to appear before a student court. With the enormous numbers of
students, the operation of the system does involve a certain amount of activity.
A student who has held one of these positions of authority is much respected and it will be of benefit to him later in his career.?

26. Normally a student would at least attend ____ classes each week.?
A) 36 B) 12
C) 20 D) 15?

27. According to the first paragraph,an American student is allowed ____.?
A) to live in a different university ?
B) to take a particular course in a different university?
C) to live at home and drive to classes ?
D) to get two degrees from two different universities ?

28. American university students are usually under pressure of work because ____.?A) their academic performance will affect their future careers?
B) they are heavily involved in student affairs?
C) they have to run for positions of authority?
D) they have to attend a lot of classes?

29. Some students are enthusiastic for positions in student organizations
probably because ____.?
A) they hate the constant pressure and strain of their study?
B) they will then be able to stay longer in the university?
C) such positions help them get better jobs?
D) such positions are usually well paid?

30. The student organizations seem to be effective in ____.?
A) dealing with the academic affairs of the university?
B) ensuring that the students observe university regulations?
C) evaluating students’ performance by bringing them before a court?
D) keeping up the students’ enthusiasm for social activities?

Passage Three
The Industrial Revolution in Britain first began in the textile industry. England had been a major producer of wool for centuries. Ever since the enclosures,
wool and then woolen cloth had been the principal exports of England. And cloth
-making, though a domestic industry in the early years, had the characteristic of captalist production which separated the employer from the employee and introduced the division of labour, such as carding, spinning, weaving, fulling and dyeing. With the expansion of market, the demand for cloth also increased. But a spinner with a distaff could only make one thread at a time. The short supply of yarn became the main obstacle to mass production of cloth. The general effort to improve thread-making techniques led to the invention of spinning Jenny in 1764, by the English spinner Hargreaves. The new instrument enabled a singly workman to spin eight or ten threads at once. A year later, Richard Arkwright, a barber, patented a device for drawing out thread by means of rollers. Then in 1779, Samual Crompton drew on these two new devices and invented a new kind of spinning machine known as the mule. It greatly accelerated the speed of production and improved the quality of thread. Then Arkwright established a great factory by applying power-driven mules and became known as Father of Factory System in England.
By the end of the 18th Century, power-driven machines spinning two hundred threads simultaneously had been introduced in production.?

31. What was the most important export of England before the revolution?
? A) Wool cloth. ?
B) Wool and woolen cloth.?
C) Spinning machines.?
D) Power-driven machines.?

32. Capitalist production was characterized by ____.?
A) the separation of the employer from the employee?
B) the division of labour ?
C) both A and B?
D) the expansion of market?

33. Which of the following is NOT TRUE??
A) Hargreaves invented the spinning Jenny.?
B) Arkwright patented a device for drawing out thread by means of rollers and thus was called Father of Factory System in England.?
C) Samual Crompton invented the spinning machine mule.?
D) By the end of the 18th century, power-driven spinning machines could produce two hundred threads simultaneously.?

34. “simultaneously” in the last sentence means ____.?
A) at the same time B) together ?
C) at a time D) altogether?
35. This passage can best be titled ____.?
A) Process of the Industrial Revolution?
B) Beginning of the Industrial Revolution?
C) What led to the Industrial Revolution ?
D) Effects of the Industrial Revolution?

Passage Four
James Joyce was an Irish novelist who revolutionized the methods of depicting characters and developing a plot in modern fiction. His astonishing way of constructing a novel, his frank portrayal of human nature in his books, and his complete command of English have made him one of the outstanding influences on literature in the 20th Century. Many critics judge that he is second only to Shakespeare in his mastery of the English language. Joyce was deeply influenced by Ireland and wrote all his books about Dublin.?
When he was in Dublin College, he studied languages and spent his spare time
reading books. He refused to take part in the nationalist movement like his fellow students, but he became passionately interested in literature. He wrote outspoken articles of literary criticism that shocked his teachers and even taught himself Norwegian so that he could read Ibsen’s works in the original.?
When he graduated in 1902, he knew he would become a writer and an exile, because he felt he could not be one without the other. In order to preserve his ideal of writing truthfully, fully, and as objectively as he knew how, about the people and places he knew best, he had to escape from all temptations to become involved in popular opinion or public life. He went to France, Italy and Switzerland, where he lived in poverty and obscurity for the first 20 years, only returning to Ireland when his mother was dying. Except for a couple of brief trips, he stayed abroad all his life.?

36. James Joyce was first of all a ____.?
A) revolutionary B) critic ?
C) novelist D) exile?

37. James Joyce was famous for many reasons EXCEPT ____.?
A) his way of constructing a novel ?
B) his frank portrayal of human nature ?
C) his complete command of English ?
D) his passion in literature?

38. “He is second only to Shakespeare” is a comment on his ____.?
A) achievement in literature ?
B) achievement in the nationalist movement?
C) achievement in his study of languages ?
D) mastery of the English language?

39. How many examples are used to show his passion in literature??
A) 2. B) 3. ?
C) 1. D) 4.?
40. Why did James Joyce stay abroad almost all his life??
A) Because he wanted to live in poverty and obscurity.?
B) Because he wanted to write the people and places he knew best.?
C) Because he wanted to escape from all temptations to become involved in popular opinion or public life.?
D) Because he wanted to preserve his ideal of writing truthfully, fully and objectively about the people and the places he knew best.

Part Ⅲ
Vocabulary and Structure (20 minutes)
Directions: There are 30 incomplete sentences in this part. For each sentence there are four choices marked A), B), C) and D). Choose the ONE answer that best completes the sentence. Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the center.?

41. The only thing ____ really matters to the children is how soon they can return to their aunt and uncle’s farm.?
A) that B) what ?
C) which D) this?

42. Although she claims to have left her job voluntarily, she was actually ____ for misconduct.?
A) dispelled B) exiled ?
C) resigned D) dismissed?

43. They remained full of hope and determination ____ their repeated
failures.?
A) instead of B) in search of ?
C) because of D) in spite of ?

44. My next door neighbor saw the ____ break into my house and reported
to the police immediately.?
A) thief B) robber ?
C) burglar D) mugger?

45. Though she is getting on in years, she still has a ____ fear of the
dark.?
A) childlike B) childish ?
C) naive D) juvenile?

46. A flying stone ____ him on the head and knocked him out.?
A) beat B) hit ?
C) strike D) flog?

47. If ____, we’ll stay at home. ?
A) it’ll rain B) it’s to rain ?
C) it rains D) it’ll be raining?

48. If he had visited me in Beijing, I ____ him to see the sights.?
A) had taken B) will take ?
C) would take D) would have taken?

49. You’ll soon get used to ____ a large breakfast in England.?
A) eat B) it that you eat ?
C) eating D) you eat?

50. You’ve made a mistake——you’ve ____ the word.?
A) left out B) left behind?
C) left off D) left for?

51. I need ____ more volunteers to help move the piano.?
A) none B) any ?
C) few D) some?

52. The children are as ____ as larks.?
A) happy B) joyous ?
C) gay D) merry?

53. She thought it was ____ not to know some of the basic facts of her
country.?
A) shameful B) ashamed ?
C) a shame D) ashameful?

54. Ted agreed to ____ the strike if the company would satisfy the demand of the workers.?
A) call out B) call to ?
C) call off D) call on?

55. I went to my adviser to ask him what courses ____.?
A) should I take?
B) must I take ?
C) to take?
D) I were to take?

56. ____, the book has many mistakes.?
A) Having not been written carefully ?
B) Not writing carefully?
C) Having written not carefully ?
D) Not having been written carefully?

57. Your hair wants ____. You’d better have it done tomorrow.?
A) cut B) to cut ?
C) cutting D) being cut?

58. In developing countries, people are ____ into overcrowded cities in great numbers.?
A) breaking B) filling ?
C) pouring D) hurrying?

59. Some old people don’t like pop songs because they can’t ____ so much noise.?
A) resist B) sustain ?
C) tolerate D) undergo?

60. As a result of careless washing, the jacket ____ to a child’s size.?
A) compressed B) shrank ?
C) dropped D) decreased?

61. Many difficulties ____ as a result of the change over to a new type
of fuel.?
A) risen B) arisen?
C) arose D) raised?

62. Although he had looked through all the reference material on the subject, he
still found it hard to understand this point and her explanation only ____ to
his confusion.?
A) extended B) amounted ?
C) added D) turned?

63. Everybody looked ____ the direction of the explosion. ?
A) to B) from ?
C) in D) into?

64. Who is ____ personnel at present??
A) in the charge of ?
B) under charge of ?
C) under the charge of ?
D) in charge of?

65. A lot of people have tried, but ____ have succeeded.?
A) the few B) few ?
C) some few D) a few ?

66. Will all those____ the proposal raise their hands??
A) in relation to B) in excess of ?
C) in contrast to D) in favor of ?

67. Trade unions often ____ with employers for better conditions of pay
employment.?
A) ask B) require ?
C) bargain D) plead?

68. The lawyer advised him to drop the ____, since he stands little chance to win.?
A) case B) event ?
C) affair D) incident?

69. My brother’s plans are very ____; he wants to master English, French and Spanish before he is sixteen.?
A) abundant B) ambitious ?
C) arbitrary D) aggressive?

70. The relationship between employers and employees has been studied ____.?
A) originally B) extremely ?
C) violently D) intensively?
?

Part Ⅳ
Cloze (15 minutes)
Directions: There are twenty blanks in the following passage. For each blank there are four choices marked A, B, C and D beneath the passage. You should choose the ONE answer that best fits into the passage. Then blacken the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the center.?

One of the most important features that distinguishes reading from listening is
the nature of the audience. ?___71___? the writer often does not know who will read what he writes, he must ?___72___? to be as clear as possible. Time can be taken to plan the piece of writing so that it is eventually organized into some sort of ?___73___? sequence of events or ideas. When we speak, however, we normally have very ?___74___? time to plan what we intend to say. ?___75
___?, we may begin speaking before we ?___76___? what to say. Our thoughts then tumble out in ?___77___? a logical sequence. Since we are actually ?___78___? our audience face to face we may omit some of the information we believe our audience shares.?___79___? the more familiar we are with out audience, the more information we are likely to leave out. In any ?___80___? they can always stop and ask a question or ask for clarification if we have left out too much. A reader, however, cannot do ?___81___? but can at least attempt comprehension at his own speed;?___82___?, he can stop and go backwards or forwards,?___83___? to a dictionary or just stop and rest. When we listen we may have to work hard to sort out the speaker’s ?___84___? by referring backwards and forwards while the s
peaker continues. As the speaker struggles to organize his thoughts, he will use
filler phrases to give him time to plan.?___85___? these fillers, he will still make mistakes and repeat what he has already said. His speech will be characterized ?___86___? a limited range of grammatical patterns and vocabulary and the use of idioms to ?___87___? some general meaning quickly. It should be clear, then, that the listener has to take an active ?___88___? in the process by ignoring the speaker’s repetitions and mistakes, and by seeking out the main idea information through recall and prediction. To keep the process going ?___89___
? he also has to inform the speaker that he has understood ?___90___? actually interrupting.?

71. A) However B) Since ?
C) Although D) Unless1?
72. A) attempt B) intend ?
C) pretend D) expect?
73. A) lawful B) historical ?
C) natural D)logical?
74. A) few B) much ?
C) little D)enough ?
75. A) Then B) Indeed ?
C) Alternatively D) Soon?
76. A) have decided B) will decide ?
C) decided D) will have decided?
77. A) nothing but B) nothing like ?
C) anything but D) anything like?
78. A) appealing B) advertising ?
C) convincing D) addressing?
79. A) And B) But ?
C) Thus D)Nevertheless ?
80. A) case B) state ?
C) condition D)affair ?
81. A) such B) much ?
C) this D)itself ?
82. A) in general
B) in conclusion ?
C) on the contrary
D) that is to say?
83. A) yield B) prefer ?
C) adapt D) refer ?
84. A) thoughts B) consideration ?
C) concepts D) speculation?
85. A) In stead of B) In spite of ?
C) Because of D) In view of?
86. A) at B) on ?
C) by D) with ?
87. A) transmit B) convey ?
C) negotiate D) conduct ?
88. A) role B) duty ?
C) part D) function?
89. A) regularly B) fluently ?
C) peacefully D) smoothly?
90. A) without B) except ?
C) despite D) regarding[FL)]?
?


Part Ⅴ
Writing (30 minutes)
Directions: For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to write a composition on the topic “Failure Is the Mother of Success”. You should write no less than 120 words and you should base your composition on the outline (given in Chinese) below.?
1. 一方面,失敗是生活的一部分;?
2. 另一方面,失敗也許通向成功;?
3. 我的觀點。


答案部分

聽力原文?
Section A?
1. M: Are you going to replace the light switch by yourself??
W: Why should I call an electrician??
Q: What does the woman imply??
2. W: The map shows that this street goes downtown.?
M: Yes, but what we want to know is how to get to the park.?
Q: What does the man mean??
3. W: Listen, the heating is broken in my room. When are you going to come and fix it??
M: I’m sorry to hear that, madam. I’ll get someone right away.?
Q: What is the probable relationship between the man and the woman??
4. M: Well, I thought you were working for a large business machine company.?
W: I did for a few months, but I decided that accounting wasn’t what I liked best.?
Q: Why did she want to change her job??
5. M: I wish to buy a new car, but I spent too much on my house last year.?
W: New cars are expensive. You can’t borrow so much money.?
Q: What happens to the man??
6. M: Well, if I had begun studying English earlier, I wouldn’t be having so much trouble with my pronunciation.?
W: Oh, I can understand why you feel that way.?
Q: What problem does the man have??
7. M: Have you filled out your tax forms yet??
W: Don’t remind me of them! They’re so confusing that I’m discouraged before I start!?
Q: What emotion is the woman feeling??
8. W: Will you come to my novel reading next week??
M: I’ll be out of town then.?
Q: What does the man mean??
9. W: Shouldn’t someone go to the supermarket to select some bread and cereals with the words “iron-added” on the label??
M: Don’t look at me.?
Q: What does the man mean??
10.W: I wonder if Mrs. Fisher has any family. Her room is always quiet.?
M: Actually she is a mother of three. Her children all live abroad. That’s why the nurses take care of her.?
Q: What can be inferred from the conversation??

Section B?
Passage One?
The dog has often been an unselfish friend to man. It is always grateful to its master. It helps man in many ways. Certain breeds of dogs are used in criminal investigations. They are trained to sniff out drugs and bombs. They help police to catch criminals. Some dogs are trained to lead blind people.?
The dogs that help in criminal investigations are trained at a school called
the Military Dog Studies branch of the US Air Force in Lackland, Texas. The dogs
to be trained are selected by an air force team. This team visits large cities
across the country to buy the dogs. They may buy dogs from private citizens for
up to $750 each. Some citizens freely give their dogs. The dogs selected must be
healthy, brave and aggressive. They must be able to fight back if they are attacked. The dogs chosen are between the ages of one and three. They are given a medical examination when they arrive at the school. Their physical examination includes X-rays and heart tests. The trainee dogs undergo the first stage of training when they arrive in Lackland. This is an 11-week course for patrol duty. After this course, the best dogs are selected to go on another 9-week course. They learn drug-sniffing or bomb-sniffing. After this course, the dogs are ready for their jobs in the cities or on air force bases.?
The training given to a drug-sniffing dog is different from that given to a bomb-sniffing dog. A drug-sniffing dog is trained to scratch and dig for the drugs when he sniffs them. A bomb-sniffing dog sits down when he finds a bomb. That
is the alert for hidden explosives.?
Questions 11 to 13 are based on the passage you have just heard.
?
11. How are the dogs obtained for training??
12. What is the first stage of training for the dogs??
13. What do dogs learn during the 9-week training??

Passage Two?
From this lookout we enjoy one of the most spectacular views of San Francisco
. As you can see, the city rests on a series of hills varying in altitude from sea level to nine hundred and thirty-eight feet.?
The first permanent settlement was made at this site in 1776. For thirteen years the village had fewer than one hundred inhabitants. But in 1848, with the discovery of gold, the population grew to ten thousand. The same year the name was changed from Yerba Buea to San Francisco.?
By 1862 telegraph communications linked San Francisco with eastern cities, and by 1869, the first transcontinental railroad connected the Pacific coast with
the Atlantic seaboard. Today San Francisco has a population of almost three million. It is the financial center of the west, and serves as the terminus for trans-Pacific steamship lines and air traffic. The port of San Francisco which is almost eighteen miles long with fort-two piers, handles between five and six million tons of cargo annually.?
And now, if you will look to your right, you should just be able to see the east section of the Golden Gate Bridge. The bridge, which is more than one mile long, spans the harbor from San Francisco to Marin County and the Red Wood Highway. It was completed in 1937 at a cost of thirty-two million dollars and is still
one of the largest suspension bridges in the world. ?
Questions 14 to 16 are based on the passage you have just heard.
?
14. According to the tour guide, what happened in 1848??
15. What is the population of San Francisco today??
16. How much did it cost to complete the construction of the Golden Gate Bridge??
Passage Three?
For good or bad, computers are now part of our daily lives. With the price of
a small home computer now being lower, experts predict that before long all schools and businesses and most families in the rich parts of the world will own a
computer of some kind. Among the general public, computers arouse strong feelings——people either love them or hate them.?
The computer lovers talk about how useful computers can be in business, in education and in the home——apart from all the games, you can do your accounts on
them, use them to control your central heating, and in some places even do your
shopping with them. Computers, they say, will also bring some leisure, as more
and more unpleasant jobs are taken over by computerized robots.?
The haters, on the other hand, argue that computers bring not leisure but unemployment. They worry, too, that people who spend all their time talking to computers will forget how to talk to each other. And anyway, they ask, what’s wrong
with going shopping and learning languages in classroom with real teachers? But
their biggest fear is that computers may eventually take over from human beings
altogether.?
Questions 17 to 20 are based on the passage you have just heard.
?
17. What does this passage mainly talk about??
18. According to the passage, what is not mentioned about computers? ?
19. What is the biggest fear of the computer haters??
20. What’s the speaker’s attitude to computers??


答案與詳解
Part Ⅰ Listening Comprehension?
Section A?
1. 【答案】A?
【試題分析】判斷推理題?
【詳細解答】男士問女士是否自己換電燈開關, 女士回答說,何必請電工。此處關鍵是理解why的用法,它既可表示建議,也可表示置疑, 并非總是表示詢問。?
2.【答案】D?
【試題分析】判斷推理題 ?
【詳細解答】女士說此地圖表明這條街道通往市中心,但男士說此時我們想知道的是怎樣去公園。?
3.【答案】A?
【試題分析】判斷推理題?
【詳細解答】女士房間的暖氣壞了,想知道什么時候才會有人來修,男士說馬上派人來。此處關鍵是get someone right away,因此此人代表公司。?
4.【答案】D?
【試題分析】因果判斷題?
【詳細解答】男士以為女士在一家大型商業機械里工作,女士回答確實在那兒工作過幾個月,但發現做會計不是她最喜歡的工作。?
5.【答案】B?
【試題分析】判斷推理題?
【詳細解答】男士想一輛新車,但去年買房花錢太多,女士回答新車很貴,你不可能借那么多錢。此處關鍵是you can’t borrow so much money, 省略了from me。?
6.【答案】A?
【試題分析】虛擬語氣?
【詳細解答】男士說如果早一點學英語,現在就不會有發音問題。女士說能理解他的感受。
?
7.【答案】A?
【試題分析】語氣判斷題?
【詳細解答】男士問女士是否填了稅收表,女士說,別提了,太復雜了,還沒填就感到泄氣。關鍵詞是discouraged,意為沮喪,泄氣。?
8.【答案】B?
【試題分析】判斷推理題?
【詳細解答】女士問男士是否會參加她下星期的小說朗讀,男士說下星期要出城。男士的回答即為一種間接否定。?
9.【答案】C?
【試題分析】判斷推理題?
【詳細解答】女士說應該有人去超市選一些標簽標有“加鐵”字樣的面包麥片,男士說別看著我。男士的回答為間接拒絕。?
10.【答案】B?
【試題分析】判斷推理題?
【詳細解答】女士懷疑Mrs. Fisher是否有家人, 因為她家總是靜悄悄的, 男士說她實際上是三個孩子的媽媽, 但孩子們都住在國外, 因此由護士照顧她。 ?
Section B?
Passage One?
內容概要:狗是人類無私的朋友, 它們以各種方式幫助人類. 有些狗被用于犯罪調查。一個空軍小分隊專門負責買狗,這些狗要接受11個星期的巡邏訓練,表現好的狗將再接受9個星期的訓練,此間它們要學習嗅毒品或炸彈。?
11.【答案】C?
【試題分析】細節考察題?
【詳細解答】一個空軍小分隊專門負責挑選狗,他們到全國各大城市買狗。他們以每只750美元的價格從私人手里買狗,有些人將狗白送給他們。?
12.【答案】B?
【試題分析】細節考察題?
【詳細解答】狗要接受兩個階段的訓練,第一個階段為期11周,第二階段為期9周。
?
13.【答案】D?
【試題分析】細節考察題?
【詳細解答】在為期9周的訓練中,它們要學習嗅毒品或炸彈。?
Passage Two?
內容概要:本文講舊金山的歷史。它的人口從最初的不到100,發展到一萬,到今天的三百萬。1862年電報把舊金山與東部城市聯系起來,1869年第一條洲際鐵路把太平洋海岸和大西洋海岸連接起來,目前它是西部的金融中心。舊金山的金門橋把該港口延伸到馬林縣及紅林高速公路。該橋建于1937年,耗資三千二百萬,仍為世界上最大的吊橋之一。?
14.【答案】A?
【試題分析】細節考察題?
【詳細解答】1848年隨著金子的發現,人口增長到一萬。?
15.【答案】B?
【試題分析】細節考察題?
【詳細解答】今天舊金山的人口約為三百萬。?
16.【答案】B?
【試題分析】細節考察題?
【詳細解答】該橋建于1937年,耗資三千二百萬,仍為世界上最大的吊橋之一。?
Passage Three?
內容概要:電腦已成為我們生活的一部分。然而,電腦在普通大眾中引起強烈的反映——人們要么愛,要么恨。電腦愛好者提到電腦的諸般好處,恨者則有諸般擔心。?
17.【答案】C?
【試題分析】推理判斷題?
【詳細解答】電腦在普通大眾中引起強烈的反映——人們要么愛要么恨。?
18.【答案】A?
【試題分析】 ?
【詳細解答】文中提到電腦對做生意,對教育及家庭非常有用,甚至可以代替人類做一些對人不利的工作,但它可能導致失業。?
19.【答案】D?
【試題分析】細節考察題?
【詳細解答】電腦憎恨者的最大擔心是電腦可能最終完全代替人類。?
20.【答案】D?
【試題分析】推理判斷題?
【詳細解答】文章既提到電腦愛好者的態度,又提到電腦憎恨者的態度,用詞客觀,不帶任何個人感情。?
Part Ⅱ Reading Comprehension?
Passage One?
內容概要:本文討論的是對沉默的不同理解,因此對交流造成的影響。比方說,停頓。有人的說話風格就是經
常停頓,這就給對方提供了插話的機會。有些人會認為別人給他們時間不夠長,而有些人會
認為停頓太長會出現令人尷尬的沉默。對停頓的這種不同的理解和判斷可能導致沖突。?
21.【答案】D?
譯文:文章主要是關于沉默的不同理解。?
【試題分析】綜合理解題?
【詳細解答】文章第一句就給出了中心:對沉默的錯誤判斷可能發生在各種情況,各種層次,然后舉例說明。了解文章結構就不難找到中心。?
22.【答案】D?
【譯文】第五行jump into the conversation的意思是突然打斷別人,進入對話。?
【試題分析】細節考察題?
【詳細解答】該短語為比喻,意指突然打斷別人,插入對話。?
23.【答案】C?
【譯文】從文章中可得出結論:同一停頓可以有不同得理解。?
【試題分析】推理判斷題?
【詳細解答】此題實為對文章中觀點的概括,其他選項均太細。?
24. 【答案】B?
【譯文】除了一個人的經常停頓的說話風格外其余情況均可引起沖突。?
【試題分析】細節考察題?
【詳細解答】本題考察對細節的理解,特別是指示代詞such的所指,即有些人會認為別人給他們時間不夠長,而有些人會認為停頓太長會出現令人尷尬的沉默;這句話后面還有進一步的解釋:一個無法容忍長時間停頓的人會奇怪對方為何不想說了,而一個需要長時間停頓才能接過話頭的人可能會認為對方難以忍受的健談。?
25.【答案】B?
【譯文】作者對談話中停頓的態度是中立的。?
【試題分析】推理判斷題?
【詳細解答】文章客觀地說明了中心思想,不帶任何個人感情。?
Passage Two?
內容概要:本文講述美國大學生要畢業并拿到學位,必須學習一定數量的課程,并拿到該課程的學分。
一般來說,要學習四年共36門課。但也可適當延長時間,還可到校外選課。學生成績會被記錄下來給招聘人員看,這些使學生處于長期的工作壓力中,但仍有學生參加管理活動,而且進入學生社團會受到尊敬,并對將來的事業有利。?
26.【答案】B?
【譯文】通常情況下,一個學生每星期至少要上12節課。?
【試題分析】計算題?
【詳細解答】每門課每星期上三節,每學期要學四到五門課。因此每星期至少要上12節課。
?
27.【答案】B?
【譯文】根據文章第一段美國學生被容許在外校學習一門特定的課程。?
【試題分析】細節考察題?
【詳細解答】文章第一段除介紹大學課程數及學制外,還提到可適當延長時間,還可到校外選課,因此B為正確答案。?
28.【答案】A?
【譯文】美國大學生通常處于工作壓力之下是因為他們的學習成績會影響他們未來的事業。?
【試題分析】因果判斷題?
【詳細解答】學生處于工作壓力中是因為學生成績會被記錄下來給招聘人員看。?
29.【答案】C?
【譯文】有些學生熱衷于學生社團組織中的職位是因為這些職位能幫助他們獲得好工作。?
【試題分析】因果判斷題?
【詳細解答】文章最后一句話提到擁有這樣的職位受人尊敬并對未來的事業有利,其他任何地方均未提到學生為何積極參與社團活動。?
30.【答案】B?
【譯文】學生組織看來在保證學生遵守紀律方面很有效。?
【試題分析】細節考察題?
【詳細解答】文中有一句話“The effective work of maintaining discipline is usually performed by students who advise the academic authorities.”,此處關鍵是對 maintaining discipline的理解,意為維護紀律,因此B為正確答案。?
Passage Three?
內容概要:英國的工業革命始自紡織業。圈地運動之后,羊毛及羊毛布料成為英國的主要出口產品,隨
著市場的擴大,對羊毛布料的需求也增長了。紗線嚴重不足成為布匹批量生產的主要障礙。
提高紡線技術的努力導致Jenny紡紗機的出現,它一次可紡出八到十根紗,隨后出現的騾機
極大的提高了紡織的速度和質量,到十八世紀末,動力驅使的紡織機可一次紡出兩百根紗。
?
31.【答案】B?
【譯文】羊毛及羊毛布料為英國的主要出口產品。?
【試題分析】細節考察題?
【詳細解答】文章第二句指出圈地運動之后,羊毛及羊毛布料成為英國的主要出口產品。
32.【答案】C?
【譯文】資本主義生產的特征為雇主與雇員分開及分工合作。?
【試題分析】細節考察題?
【詳細解答】文章第三句指出那時的織布業已經有了資本主義生產的特征,即雇主與雇員分開及分工。?
33.【答案】B?
【譯文】Arkwright設計用輪子抽線而成為英國大規模工廠生產的創始人是錯誤的。?
【試題分析】細節考察題?
【詳細解答】文中提到三個人名,Hargreaves發明了Jenny紡紗機,Arkwright設計用輪子抽線,后來建立用動力驅動騾機的大工廠而成為英國大規模工廠生產的創始人,Samual Crompton發明騾機。答案B邏輯關系錯誤,為正確答案。?
34.【答案】C?
【譯文】最后一句中simultaneously意為“一次”。?
【試題分析】細節考察題?
【詳細解答】該詞可理解為“同一時間”或“一次”,根據上下文,動力驅使的紡織機可一次紡出兩百根紗,上文還提到at a time,at once,因此答案為C。?
35.【答案】B?
【譯文】這篇文章最好的題目為“工業革命的開始”。?
【試題分析】綜合考察題?
【詳細解答】文章第一句就點明The Industrial Revolution in Britain first began in
the textile industry。下文就講了紡織業的變化,未涉及其他領域,而實際上工業革命涉
及很多領域,因此本文講了工業革命的開始階段。?
Passage Four?
內容概要:James Joyce是愛爾蘭小說家,他革新了現代小說表現人物及發展情節的技巧。他成為二十世紀對文學產生深遠影響的人物之一,是由于他的小說的獨特構造,他對人性的率直描寫及他對英語的完全掌握。很多評論家認為他對英語語言的掌握僅次于莎士比亞。在都柏林大學,他拒絕參加民族運動,而沉迷于文學,1902年畢業時,他就知道他將成為一名作家和流亡者,為了自己的寫作理想,他不得不遠離公眾輿論及社交活動而移居國外。?

36.【答案】C?
【譯文】James Joyce首先是小說家。?
【試題分析】細節考察題?
【詳細解答】文章第一句就已告訴我們他是一位小說家。?
37.【答案】D?
【譯文】James Joyce因為很多原因出名,他對文學的熱情除外。?
【試題分析】細節考察題?
【詳細解答】他成為二十世紀對文學產生深遠影響的人物之一,是由于他的小說的獨特構造,他對人性的率直描寫及他對英語的完全掌握,即A、B、C,只有D不是他聞名于世的原因,因此D為正確答案。?
38.【答案】D?
【譯文】“他僅次于莎士比亞”是對他對英語語言掌握的評論。?
【試題分析】細節考察題?
【詳細解答】“in his mastery of the English language”表明范圍、方面,即在英語語言的掌握方面僅次于莎士比亞,本文沒有具體提到他對文學的貢獻或他學習的成績,他沒有參加民族運動,不可能在這方面有什么貢獻,因此D為正確答案。?
39. 【答案】A?
【譯文】文中用了2個例子來說明他對文學的癡迷。?
【試題分析】邏輯關系題?
【詳細解答】第二段提到他沉迷于文學,然后用兩個例子進一步說明:他寫的非常大膽的文學評論文章讓他的老師大為吃驚,他甚至自學挪威語以便閱讀易卜生原著。?
40. 【答案】D?
【譯文】James Joyce幾乎一生都住在國外是因為他想保護他的寫作理想,即真實、完整、客觀地寫他最為熟知的人物和地方。?
【試題分析】因果判斷題?
【詳細解答】原文用in order to 來表明因果關系,因此to preserve his ideal of writing truthfully,fully,……為原因,結果就是he had to escape from all temptations to become involved in popular opinion or public life,即移居國外。?
Part Ⅲ Vocabulary and Structure?
41. 【答案】A?
【譯文】對孩子們來說唯一要緊的是多久才能回到他們叔叔和阿姨的農場。?
【試題分析】定語從句中關系代詞的用法,要求考生掌握主句和從句的關系,并選擇正確的關系代詞。?
【詳細解答】此句從句為定語從句,可有兩個關系代詞,即that 和which,但主句中先行詞受到only的修飾,因此只能選A。?
42. 【答案】D?
【譯文】盡管她聲稱是自愿放棄她的工作的,但她實際上是因為瀆職而被開除的。?
【試題分析】詞語辨析題,要求考生能辨析幾個同義詞,并能正確使用。?
【詳細解答】dispell指驅散,趕跑;exile指流放,放逐,離鄉背井;resign指主動辭職;dismiss打發,免職,開除,此處只有D符合題意。?
43. 【答案】D?
【譯文】盡管遭受多次失敗,他們仍然充滿希望和決心。?
【試題分析】邏輯關系題,要求學生能正確分析句子兩部分之間的讓步關系。?
【詳細解答】instead of 指兩個動作、行為、事件等只出現其中一個;in search of 指搜尋,探索等;because of表因果關系;in spite of表讓步關系。?
44. 【答案】C?
【譯文】我的隔壁鄰居發現小偷翻墻入室進入我家,他立即報警。?
【試題分析】詞語辨析題,要求考生能區分同義詞。?
【詳細解答】thief 泛指竊賊,小偷;robber指搶劫者,用武力搶奪別人的東西; burglar
專指翻墻入室的竊賊; mugger指行兇搶劫者。?
45. 【答案】B?
【譯文】盡管年歲增長,她仍然像孩子一樣害怕黑暗。?
【試題分析】詞語辨析題,要求考生能區分同義詞的不同附加意義。?
【詳細解答】childlike指像孩子一樣天真的, 誠實的,中性詞; childish指孩子所特有的,幼稚的,傻氣的,帶貶義; naive指天真的,幼稚的;樸素的,樸實的,褒義詞; juvenile指青少年特有的,適合青少年的,中性詞。?
46. 【答案】B?
【譯文】一塊飛來的石頭擊中了他,將他打暈了。?
【試題分析】詞語辨析題。 ?
【詳細解答】beat指接連的,反復的擊打;hit常指一次性的打擊,碰撞,襲擊,主語為人;遭遇不好的事情,主語為物;strike常指用一個東西擊打另一個東西,主語通常為人;flog常指用鞭、棍等反復抽打;驅使,迫使。?
47. 【答案】C?
【譯文】如果下雨,我們將呆在家里。?
【試題分析】語法題,要求考生注意一般將來時條件從句中動詞的時態。?
【詳細解答】一般將來時條件從句中動詞通常用一般現在時,而不用將來時,答案A、B、D均為將來時,因此不符合題意。?
48. 【答案】D?
【譯文】如果他在北京時來拜訪我,我肯定會帶他去參觀這些地方。。?
【試題分析】語法題,要求考生注意虛擬語氣中的時態。?
【詳細解答】此題中,從句時態為過去完成時,主句時態應為過去將來完成時,即would have taken,其他選項均不符合虛擬語氣中的時態的要求。?
49. 【答案】C?
【譯文】你很快會適應在英國吃一頓豐盛的早餐。?
【試題分析】語法題,要求考生注意動詞短語的用法及與形式近似易混的短語的區別。?
【詳細解答】get used to指適應,后接名詞或動名詞; used to指過去常常,后接動詞原形; be used to 的邏輯主語若為人,則與get used to同義,用法相同;其主語若為物,
則指某物用來干某事,后接動詞原形,因此此處答案應為動名詞eating,即答案C。
?
50. 【答案】A?
【譯文】你犯了一個錯誤——你漏掉了一個字。?
【試題分析】詞語辨析題,同一動詞跟上不同的介副詞,詞義不同。?
【詳細解答】leave out指漏掉,遺漏,省去;leave behind指甩掉,超過;遺忘,忘帶;leave off指停止;leave for指離開某地到另一地。?
51. 【答案】D?
【譯文】我需要更多的志愿者幫我移開鋼琴。?
【試題分析】語法題,要求考生注意不定代詞作修飾詞的用法。?
【詳細解答】首先要看清題意是肯定還是否定,然后決定用肯定的不定代詞還是否定的不定代詞。此處為肯定含義,因此none,any及 few均不能用,而只能用表示肯定的some。
52. 【答案】A?
【譯文】孩子們非常高興。?
【試題分析】固定搭配。?
【詳細解答】此處根據題意四個選項均對,但as happy as a lark是固定搭配,是成語。?
53. 【答案】C?
【譯文】她認為不了解一些本國的基本事實是一種恥辱。?
【試題分析】詞形詞義辨析題。?
【詳細解答】此處意義非常清楚,但同根詞的形式難以區分。shameful指可恥的,丟臉的,不道德的,不體面的;ashamed常作表語,表示羞恥,羞愧,害臊;a shame指羞辱,羞愧,恥辱,可恥的人或事;ashameful并無此詞。?
54. 【答案】C?
【譯文】Ted同意取消罷工,如果公司能滿足工人的要求。?
【試題分析】詞語辨析題,同一動詞跟上不同的介副詞,詞義不同。?
【詳細解答】call out指工會等命令工人罷工,喚起,引起;call to無此用法;call off
指放棄,取消; call on指呼吁,號召,請求。?
55. 【答案】C?
【譯文】 我去見我的導師并問他該選什么課。?
【試題分析】語法題,要求考生注意從句中單詞的順序及從句的縮略形式。?
【詳細解答】由疑問代詞引導的從句必須使用正常語序,它可以有省略形式,即省略主語,
而把謂語動詞變為不定式。因此A和B都不對,而D有時態錯誤,也不可以用。?
56. 【答案】D?
【譯文】因為寫的不認真,這本書有很多錯誤。?
【試題分析】語法題,要求考生注意分詞短語作狀語時,分詞的形式取決于句子的邏輯主語。?
【詳細解答】句子的邏輯主語為書,它與動詞寫之間的關系為動賓關系,因此分詞應為被動態,可先排除答案B,A和C形式上對了, 但語序錯了,not修飾分詞時應放在分詞的前面。
?
57. 【答案】C?
【譯文】你的頭發需要理一理,最好明天理。?
【試題分析】語法題,主動形式表示被動含義。 ?
【詳細解答】英語中有一些動詞可跟主動形式的賓語表示被動含義,如: want, need,此時的主語一般為物;這些動詞后面也可跟不定式的被動形式。?
58. 【答案】C?
【譯文】在發展中國家,人們大量涌入擁擠的城市。?
【試題分析】詞語辨析題,近義詞辨析。?
【詳細解答】break into指破門而入;fill into指填充,填滿;pour into指傾注,源源輸送;hurry into指匆忙進入,此處只有C符合題意,意指人們仍在不斷的進入城市。
?
59. 【答案】C?
【譯文】一些老年人不喜歡流行歌曲因為他們無法忍受這么多的噪音。?
【試題分析】詞語辨析題,同義詞辨析。?
【詳細解答】resist指抵抗,反抗,對抗,抵制,抗拒(一些不好的東西,并帶有強烈的感情色彩);sustain指支撐,承受住;忍受,經得住(不好的東西,如:打擊,考驗等);tolerate指忍受,寬恕,默認(不好的東西的存在);undergo指經歷,經受,忍受,強調過程。?
60. 【答案】B?
【譯文】由于洗的時候不細心,這件夾克縮水到了只夠孩子的尺寸。?
【試題分析】詞語辨析題,同義詞辨析。?
【詳細解答】compress指用力擠壓使變小,壓縮,濃縮;shrink指收縮,蜷縮,皺縮,強調面積的變小;drop指墜下,落下;decrease指數量變小,衣服縮水通常指面積變小,因此shrank (shrink的過去式)符合題意。?
61. 【答案】C?
【譯文】由于換成了一種新的燃料,很多問題出現了。?
【試題分析】詞語辨析題,詞形及同義詞辨析。?
【詳細解答】rise指自然的上升,為不及物動詞;arise(arose,arisen)指出現,呈現,為不及物動詞;raise指人為的提升某物的空間位置,為及物動詞。此處需要不及物動詞,表示出現,因此arose為正確答案。?
62. 【答案】C?
【譯文】盡管他已看過所有與該主題有關的參考資料,他仍然發現難以理解這一點,而她的解釋只是增加了他的困惑。?
【試題分析】搭配及語意理解?
【詳細解答】此處四個詞均可與介詞to搭配, 但搭配后的意義完全不同,extend to指延伸至;amount to指合計,總共達;相當于,等于;add to指增添,做加法;turn to指轉向某人尋求幫助,只有add to符合題意。?
63. 【答案】C?
【譯文】所有的人都朝著爆炸的方向看去。?
【試題分析】介詞搭配。?
【詳細解答】look to指照管,留心, 注意,期待,主語通常為人,后面通常跟人或物,跟方向時,主語為物;look from后跟地點或物品,表示從某個方位看;look in加方向表示朝某個方向看,look into指調查事件真相,或朝某物里面看。?
64. 【答案】D?
【譯文】目前誰管人事??
【試題分析】詞語辨析題,詞形及同義詞辨析?
【詳細解答】in the charge of指在某人的掌管、控制下,后跟人,此人為主控;under charge of同under the charge of指在某人的掌管(看管)下,后跟人,此人為主控;in charge of主管,掌管,看管,后跟物。此處personnel(人事部)為一個部門,因此答案為in charge of。?
65. 【答案】B?
【譯文】很多人試過,但幾乎無人成功。?
【試題分析】詞語辨析題,同時涉及邏輯關系。?
【詳細解答】the few指上文已提到的少數,意義肯定,few指幾乎沒有,意義否定;some,few不能同時使用,a few指有一些,意義肯定。此句后半部分語意轉折,應為否定,故答案應為few。?
66. 【答案】D?
【譯文】所有支持這個提議的舉手,好嗎??
【試題分析】詞語辨析題,要能區分易混短語中心詞的基本含義,因為短語的區別通常在于中心詞的區別。?
【詳細解答】in relation to指關于,涉及,有關;in excess of指超過;in contrast to指與……形成對照;in favor of指贊同……,支持……,有利于……。?
67. 【答案】C?
【譯文】工會經常與雇主談判以期望獲得更好的報酬。?
【試題分析】詞語搭配題,要求考生能根據題意選擇最佳搭配。?
【詳細解答】此題四個選項中有三個可與題中介詞for搭配,但意思不同,ask for指請求,向……要;通過詢問來尋找;require需要,要求,命令,為及物動詞,不能跟介詞for;bargain for討價還價,談判;想廉價把……弄到手,指望,預期;plead for表示辯護,抗辯,申明,后跟人。?
68. 【答案】A?
【譯文】律師建議他放棄訴訟,因為他贏的機會微乎其微。?
【試題分析】詞語辨析題,要求考生不僅了解詞的相同之處,還應了解它們的特殊用法。?
【詳細解答】此處四個詞均可表示事件,但各有側重。case不僅指事實,實情;狀況;事例,實例;還指病例,患者;訴訟;案件;event指事件,大事;事變;事情;偶然事件;活動,經歷;affair單數時指令人不快的事件,事情,復數時指比較重要的事務,事態,incident指小事,插曲,或政治事變。此題關鍵詞是lawyer,因此答案為case。?
69. 【答案】B?
【譯文】我弟弟的計劃非常雄心勃勃,他想在十六歲之前掌握英語,法語及西班牙語。?
【試題分析】詞語辨析題,要求考生了解詞的外延意義。?
【詳細解答】abundant指數量上的多,大;ambitious褒義時指有雄心的,勁頭十足的,貶義時指有野心的;arbitrary貶義,指任意的;專斷的,專橫的;aggressive貶義時指侵略的,愛尋釁的,行為放肆,過分;褒義時指敢做敢為的,有進取心的。根據題意,我弟弟不
僅有上進心,而且計劃宏偉,只有ambitious符合題意。 ?
70. 【答案】D?
【譯文】雇主與雇員之間的關系有人詳細研究過了。?
【試題分析】詞語辨析題,要求考生結合語意,選擇最合適的詞。?
【詳細解答】originally指最初地,原始地,獨創性地;extremely指末端地,極端地,激進地;violently指猛烈地,激烈地,極端地,極度地,兇暴地,由暴力引起地;intensively指加強地,集中地,深入細致地。B和C有貶義,不適合,A不符合題意,因此D為最合適的答案。?
Part IV Cloze?
71. 【答案】B?
【詳細解答】本題測試兩個分句之間的關系。從句說既然作者不知道誰是其作品的讀者,因此,作者寫作時應該盡量做到越清楚越好。選項B符合要求。?
72. 【答案】A?
【詳細解答】根據題意,空格里需要的意思是盡量、努力。故A符合要求。?
73. 【答案】D?
【詳細解答】題意是將要寫的事件或思想按邏輯順序組織起來。選項D的意思是“邏輯的”。?
74. 【答案】C?
【詳細解答】就語法而言,B和C都可以填入空格。但只有C符合題意:即說話與寫作不同的是,說話時沒有多少時間來安排我們想說的內容。?
75. 【答案】B?
【詳細解答】題意為,其實,我們往往還沒有決定說什么,就已經開始說話了。B符合題意。?
76. 【答案】A?
【詳細解答】參見75題說明。?
77. 【答案】C?
【詳細解答】nothing but意思是“僅僅是”;anything but 意思是“決不是”。?
78. 【答案】D?
【詳細解答】address是及物動詞,意思是“向……講話”。?
79. 【答案】A?
【詳細解答】本句與上句是并列關系。只有A符合要求。?
80. 【答案】A?
【詳細解答】in any case是固定短語,意思是“無論如何,總之” 。?
81. 【答案】C?
【詳細解答】this此處指上文提到的“ask a question or ask for clarification”。?
82. 【答案】D?
【詳細解答】that is to say意思是:“也就是說”。它所引出的分句是對分號前一分句的解釋。?
83. 【答案】D?
【詳細解答】refer to是固定短語,意思是“查閱,參考”。?
84. 【答案】A?
【詳細解答】根據題意,此處的意思是“(說話人的)思想”。?
85. 【答案】B?
【詳細解答】意思是盡管說話人采取一些交際手段和技巧,他說話時仍然要犯錯。B符合題意。?
86. 【答案】C?
【詳細解答】“be characterized by”可視為固定說法,意思是“具有……的特征”。?
87. 【答案】B?
【詳細解答】A和B用漢字解釋都有一個“傳”字,但A指的是“傳輸/發射信號,傳播疾病”;而B所指的
是“傳達感情、思想,傳遞某人某物”。?
88. 【答案】C?
【詳細解答】take a(n) (active) part in是固定短語,意思是“(積極)參與”。?
89. 【答案】D?
【詳細解答】regularly意思是“有規律地”;peacefully“和平地”;fluently“(說話)流利地”;smoothly“順利地”。?
90. 【答案】A?
【詳細解答】本文結尾處意思是,為了整個說話過程的順利進行,聽者應該不打斷說話就聽懂話語。?

Part V Writing ?
1)寫作指導:?
本文應為說明文,說明一個道理“失敗是成功之母”。這一道理應分為兩個
方面:失敗是不可避免的;我們可以從失敗中學習,然后找到通往成功的道路。生活中有許
多失敗之后又成功的例子,引用一個恰當的例子就可以把道理講得非常清楚。個人觀點部分
可表明個人對待失敗的態度,即可從中獲得什么。?
2)參考范文:?
Failure Is the Mother of Success?
In one way of thinking, failure is what often happens. For some objective or 
subjective reasons, we often have to face failure in a complex society. No one can avoid failure in one or another aspect of daily life. In another way, failure
may be a way towards success. It makes us think a lot. We learn the lessons and
accumulate the experience, and then we try to get access to the possible soluti
on. Failure can become treasures. Edison, the inventor of the light bulb, made hundreds of models that failed before he found the right way to make one.?
In my opinion, failure isn’t always a bad thing. We will have a more realistic view about ourselves and the world around us. As people often say, failure is
the mother of success. A temporary loser does not necessarily mean a permanent loser. Grasping opportunity, everyone can succeed with his or her efforts.?

本套試卷測試的語言重點?
【10個重點單詞】?
1.dismiss 解雇,開除 ?
2.burglar 入室搶劫者 ?
3.childish 指孩子所特有的,幼稚的,傻氣的,帶貶義 ?
4.shrink收縮,蜷縮,皺縮?
5.case 事實,實情;狀況;事例,實例;病例;患者;訴訟;案件 ?
6.bargain討價還價,談判;指望,預期 ?
7.shame 羞辱,羞愧,恥辱 ?
8.ambitious有雄心的,勁頭十足的,有野心的 ?
9.hit打擊,碰撞,襲擊?
10.intensively加強地,集中地,深入細致地?
【4個重點詞組】?
1.leave out漏掉,遺漏,省去?
2.call off放棄,取消?
3.in charge of主管,掌管,看管?
4.as happy as a lark高興

更多信息請訪問:大家論壇

刺激战场下载最新 股票资配公司? 华人策略博彩论坛 湖南幸运赛车综合图 河北快3开奖预测 今期跑狗玄机四不像图 宁夏11选5官网查询 陕西福彩快乐十分电视竖屏版 江西11选5走势图一定牛 天津11选5开奖分布走势图 澳门博彩公司 安徽11选5中奖助手下载 成都配资公司 宁夏11选5彩票软件 青海快3在线购买 贵州今天快3走势图 大发一分快三计划