當前位置:大家網首頁>英語類 > CET4 > 考試資訊 > 正文

中國名校英語四級密卷(2)

來源:網絡 發布日期:2009-04-02 11:30
中國名校英語四級密卷(2)
 
清華大學外語系 王紅利??


Part Ⅰ
Listening Comprehension (20 minutes)
Section A
Directions: In this section you will hear 10 short conversations. At the end of each conversation, a question will be asked about what was said. Each conversation and question will be spoken only once. After each question there will be a pause. During the pause, you must read the four suggested answers marked A), B), C), and D), and decide which is the best answer. Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the center.?
1. A) Get a good night’s sleep so he’ll feel better.?
B) Take the exam once more.?
C) Go out to see a movie.?
D) Stay in a cinema for a night.?

2. A) She needs a new raincoat or umbrella.?
B) It will probably rain tomorrow.?
C) She doesn’t know what the weather will be like tomorrow.?
D) She doesn’t know where the man put his raincoat or umbrella.?

3.A) He already took a picture of the flowers.?
B) He doesn’t know how to use the camera.?
C) He doesn’t think the flowers are beautiful.?
D) He does not have any more film left.?

4.A) They are going to have some milk for lunch.?
B) They will probably quarrel because they are both angry.?
C) They are going to breakfast soon.?
D) They are going to lunch soon.?

5.A) Go to the library. B) Get some exercise.?
C) Go to see a film. D) Do homework in school.?

6. A) Where John will meet her.?
B) What the topic of the meeting is.?
C) What John is wearing.?
D) Where the meeting is being held.?

7.A) She didn’t clean the dorm.?
B) Her dorm is messy.?
C) She will help the man clean his dorm.?
D) She cleaned the library.?

8.A) Jack is likely to help.?
B) Jack doesn’t know a lot about the problem.?
C) The man has already asked Jack for help.?
D) Jack was the last one who could solve the problem.?

9.A) It will snow much later in the week.?
B) It will probably snow.?
C) She needs to listen to the weather forecast.?
D) The weather forecasters always make mistakes.?

10. A) In the laundry.?
B) In the tailor’s.?
C) In the department store. D) At home.??

Section B
Compound Dictation?
Directions: In this section you will hear a passage three times. During the first reading you should listen carefully for a general idea of the whole passage. Then listen to the passage again. When the first part of the passage is being read, you should fill in the missing word during the pause at each blank. After listening to the second part of the passage you are required to write down the main points according to what you have just heard. Finally, when the passage is read the third time you can check what you have heard.?
Television now plays such an important part in so many people’s lives that it is?___11___? for us to try to decide whether is a ?___12___? or a curse. Obviously television has both ?___13___? and disadvantages. But do the former ?___14___? the latter??
In the first place, television is not only a convenient source of entertainment,
but also a ?___15___? cheap one. They just sit comfortably at home and enjoy ?___16___? series of programmes rather than to go out in search of ?___17___? elsewhere. Some people, however, maintain that this is precisely where the danger lies. ____________18___________________________ Secondly, television keeps one informed about current events
, allows one to follow the latest developments in science and politics. Yet here
again there is a danger. The television screen itself has a terrible, almost ph
ysical fascination for us._______________19_______________________________________.?
There are many other arguments for and against television. The poor quality of i
ts programmes is often criticized. But it is undoubtedly a great comfort to many
lonely elderly people. And does it corrupt or instruct our children?___________20
_____________________________.?
?


Part Ⅱ
Reading Comprehension (35 minutes)
Directions: There are 4 passages in this part. Each passage is followed by some questions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A), B), C), and D). You should decide on the best choice and mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the center.?

Passage One?
Questions 21 to 25 are based on the following passage.?

Teachers always plan down to the minute what their students will be doing. This
is good for kids, because it teaches them to stay on task and follow a schedule.
But most homes aren’t run this way. If parents do plan their children’s lives
minute by minute, what happens when that child grows up and goes to college? At some point, kids need to learn to manage their own time. This can be one of the valuable skills you help your kids develop outside of school. But it generally won’t happen all by itself, because there’s a big transition that happens when kids leave the structured school environment and come home. ?
If you have kid stay alone at home, think hard about trying to find an adult who
can be there and provide the support your child needs. If a supportive adult is
n’t available, an expert named Martin recommends you find an after-school program led by experienced professionals who will engage them in creative activities, nourish them with healthy snacks, and assist them with their schoolwork. ?If you are at home on the contrary, to take some break after the guys get started on diversions, because it’s hard to stop and do something like homework. “If that little bit of downtime is television, good luck ... getting them to do their
homework.” says a professor of child development at California State University, “TV is addictive.” A better way to help your child unwind is with a healthy snack. “Wait until dinner, make a plate full of energizing food. You could even dish up part of the dinner you’re preparing a little early for the kids,” she says. ?
While you’re sharing a snack, you can make a list of what your kids will get to
do during their study breaks. The types of breaks recommended include shooting baskets, getting a drink, using the bathroom, or even playing a quick card game with parents. Your kids can be the ones to decide which breaks they’d like to take. But, as Freimuth says, your children will have to be honest about what kind of break will energize them and not upset their momentum.?
21. The main purpose of this passage is ____.?
A) to provide some advice for the parents about children’s education?
B) to explain how to prepare a pretty snack for your children ?
C) to explain why the parents spoil their children?
D) to describe children’s lives after school?

22. The words “this way” in the sentence “But most homes aren’t run this way” in the first paragraph most possibly means ____. ?
A) to stay on the task?
B) to arrange everything in details?
C) to give some lessons to children?
D) to behave in the structured school ?

23. According to the passage, the expert named Martin, appearing in the second paragraph, most probably takes up the following jobs EXCEPT ____. ?
A) a specialist in children education?
B) a professional consultant in a after-school program?
C) the leader of a research group about sports, such as basketball ?
D) mostly the same as what Freimuth (in the last paragraph) does ?

24. According to the last two paragraphs, the appropriate snacks that the
parents provide will ____. ?
A) upset the children’s momentum?
B) exhaust them by lots of dirty dishes?
C) make the children get addicted to TV?
D) bring more energy to children?

25. Which of the following is NOT recommended for the break during the children’s study after class??
A) Shoot baskets.?
B) Play some games with parents.?
C) Go out to drink some beverage in a bar for a long time.?
D) Relax a bit by using the bathroom.?

Passage Two?
Questions 26 to 30 are based on the following passage.?

Doors and windows can’t keep them out; airport immigration officers can’t stop
them and the Internet is an absolute reproduction soil. They seem harmless in small doses, but large imports threaten Japan’s very uniqueness, say critics. “They are foreign words and they are infecting the Japanese language”. ?
“Sometimes I feel like I need a translator to understand my own language,” says
Yoko Fujimura with little anger, a 60-year-old Tokyo restaurant worker. “It’s
becoming incomprehensible.” ?
It’s not only Japan who is on the defensive. Countries around the globe are wet
through their hands over the rapid spread of American English. Coca-Cola, for example, is one of the most recognized terms on Earth. ?
It is made worse for Japan,however, by its unique writing system. The country writes all imported utterances - except Chinese - in a different script called katakana(片假名). It is the only country to maintain such a distinction. Katakana takes far more space to write than kanji - the core pictograph(象形文字)characters that the Japanese borrowed from China 1,500 years ago. Because it stands out, readers complain that sentences packed with foreign words start to resemble extended strings of lights. As if that weren’t enough, katakana terms tend to get confusing. For example, digital camera first appears as degitaru kamera. Then they became the more ear-pleasing digi kamey. But kamey is also the Japanese word for turtle. “It’s very frustrating not knowing what young people are talking about,” says humorously Minoru Shiratori, a 53-year-old bus driver. “Sometimes I can’t tell if they’re discussing cameras or turtles.” ?
In a bid to stop the flood of katakana, the government has formed a Foreign Words Committee to find suitable Japanese replacements. The committee is slightly different from French-style language police, which try to support a law that forbids advertising in English. Rather, committee members and traditionalists hope a sustained campaign of persuasion, gentle criticism and leadership by example can
turn the tide.?

26. According to the author, the reason why the Japanese is infected greatly by English is ____.?
A) that nothing can prevent it from entering into Japan?
B) that English is the most recognized language in the world?
C) that the government has not set up a special administration department to control this trend before it becomes popular in Japan?
D) not clearly mentioned in this passage?

27. By saying “countries around the globe are wet through their hands over the rapid spread of American English,” the author implies that ____.?
A) even a restaurant worker in Japan may feel the English infection on Japanese
B) the flood of katakana has covered most of countries in the world?
C) Coca-Cola is the most popular brand of beverage on the earth and this product occupy all the global market?
D) many other countries are influenced greatly by American English?

28. According to the passage, the following statements are true EXCEPT ____.?
A) now there are two language systems, Kanji and katakana in Japan?
B) the word “digital camera” appears very different in Japanese?
C) people are always confused by the young Japanese pronunciation of “turtle” and “camera” ?
D) Foreign Words Committee is engaged in finding suitable Japanese replacements for the foreign words?

29. According to the author, the last paragraph mainly deals with ____.?
A) how French-style language police has prevented the influence of English?
B) how Japanese Foreign Words Committee prevents the infection of foreign words
C) the suitable Japanese replacements?
D) why committee members and traditionalists launch a war against the infection of foreign words?

30. Which conclusion can be drawn based on the opinions from the Japanese people (in paragraph 2 and 4 of this passage)??
A) The elders are more strongly in favor of replacing the foreign words than young people.?
B) All the people dislike speaking the foreign words, such as “digi kamey”.?
C) They are so old that it is necessary to give some language assistance by a specialist.?
D) People’s work determines the language they speak.?

Passage Three?
Questions 31 to 35 are based on the following passage.?

The Security Council is the most powerful body in the UN. It is responsible for
maintaining international peace, and for restoring peace when conflicts arise. Its decisions are binding on all UN members. The Security Council has the power to define what is a threat to security, to determine how the UN should respond, and to enforce its decisions by ordering UN members to take certain actions.?
The Council convenes(召集)any time there is a threat to peace. A representative from each member country who sits on the Council must be available at all times so that the Council can meet at a moment’s notice. The Security Council also frequently meets at the request of a UN member - often a nation with a grievance about another nation’s actions.?
The Security Council has 15 members; five of which hold permanent seats. The Assembly elects the other ten members for two-year terms. The five permanent members - the United States, Britain, France, Russia (formerly the Soviet Union), and China - have the most power. These nations were the winning powers at the end of World War II, and they still represent the bulk of the world’s military might.
Decisions of the Council require nine votes. But any one of the permanent members can veto an important decision. This authority is known as the veto right of the great powers. As a result, the Council is effective only when its permanent members can reach a consensus(一致同意). ?
The Council has a variety of ways it can try to resolve conflicts among countries. Usually the Council’s first step is to encourage the countries to settle their disagreements without violence. The Council can mediate a dispute or recommend
guidelines for a settlement. It can send peacekeeping troops into a distressed
area. If war breaks out, the Council can call for a ceasefire. It can enforce its decisions by imposing economic sanctions on a country, or through joint military action.?

31. Which is TRUE in the following statements according to the passage??
A) The Security Council convenes annually.?
B) All UN members should abide by the decisions adopted by the Security Council.
C) Although one member seriously complains about another member’s action, the Security Council will not convene at its request.?
D) The five permanent members of the Security Council hold less than one half armed forces in the world. ?

32. The Security Council is effective only when its permanent members can
reach a consensus because ____. ?
A) every permanent member has the veto right of great powers?
B) all the permanent members won in the World War II?
C) the other members of the Security Council are in the charge of the permanent members?
D) of some other reasons not mentioned in this passage ?

33. One motion(提議)is adopted by the Security Council only if ____. ?
A) 14 of 15 members accept this motion?
B) all the members have no objection to the motion ?
C) 9 members agree on it and all the permanent members approve of it?
D) all the permanent members pass it?

34. The passage introduces all things about the Security Council EXCEPT____.?
A) mission B) membership?
C) rights D) history ?

35. The last paragraph of this passage may be concluded with the statement that ____. ?
A) UN gives priority to peaceful settlement of the conflicts among countries?
B) the peacekeeping troops are most powerful in the conflicts between countries?
C) economic sanction will be imposed on the countries involved in war?
D) joint military action is the last resort of the Security Council in dealing with conflicts between among countries?

Passage Four?
Questions 36 to 40 are based on the following passage.?

Few observers have a better view of that ocean of exchanging gossip called E-mail than Mark Sunner. The chief technology officer of E-mail management company MessageLabs, Sunner oversees a network that processes 4.5 million letters each day. Servers operated and maintained by MessageLabs manage mail delivery and routing for a number of companies, including Bank of England and Condé Nast Publications. ?
In fact, all of MessageLabs’ customers are corporations whose daily E-mail output and inflow has soared with the growth of the Web. “E-mail usage has increased
massively in the last couple of years,” he says. Indeed, MessageLabs estimates
that it has gone from 10 a day per employee as recently as two years ago to more
like 20 or 30 now. ?
The implications for Corporate America are equally huge. According to E-mail researcher and consultant David Ferris, companies can expect the volume of E-mail coursing through their servers to grow 60% to 80% in 2002. And as individual mess
ages grow in size - they’re now more likely to contain memory - companies could
end up paying 100% to 150% more just this year on systems to store and manage those messages. That’s why tech consultancy Radicati Group expects demand for soft
ware that manages E-mail, such as Microsoft Outlook and Lotus Notes, to grow from $2.6 billion in sales today to $4.4 billion by 2005. ?
Too much of this money will be spent in controlling pure junk. About 20% of the
E-mail MessageLabs manages is unwanted, according to Sunner - who adds that ab
out 1.25% of all the E-mail his company moves contains useless attachments. Already, the cost of handling spam(垃圾郵件)is estimated at $8.6 billion worldwide, according to a 2001 European union study. And the barrage of pornographic spam has made some companies worried that employees might sue on grounds of disturbance arising from exposure to unwanted unpleasantness.?

36. The first sentence of this passage “Few observers have a better view of that ocean of exchanging gossip called E-mail than Mark Sunner” most probably means ____. A) Mark Sunner clearly know the E-mail is wasting resources?
B) no one knows the fact that E-mail is gossip exchanging way but Mark Sunner?
C) Mark Sunner does not know anything about the E-mail
D) the Mark Sunner always concentrated on the ocean of the junk E-mail?

37. Which of the following is NOT true about MessageLabs??
A) It is an E-mail management company.?
B) All of MessageLabs’ customers are corporations.?
C) Mark Sunner is the chief technology officer of MessageLabs. ?
D) The company puts the great emphasis on dealing with the junk E-mail. ?

38. The word “that” in the last sentence of the third paragraph most possibly means ____. ?
A) it is expected that Microsoft Outlook and Lotus Notes grow from $2.6 billion in sales today to $4.4 billion by 2005 ?
B) the junk E-mail has been overloaded in the Internet?
C) the increase of individual messages needs more staff ?
D) the company has paid 100% to 150% for individual message storage?

39. The following statements about the E-mail have been mentioned EXCEPT ____.
A) Sunner oversees a network that processes 4.5 million letters each day ?
B) according to David Ferris, companies can expect the volume of E-mail passing through their servers to grow not more than 50% in 2002?
C) too much money has been spent in controlling the junk E-mail?
D) some employees might take legal action in accordance with annoyance arising from exposure to some unpleasant resources?

40. What is the best title for the passage??
A) The E-mail Monster. ?
B) MessageLabs Business Introduction.?
C) To Avoid E-mail Surge. ?
D) E-mail Destroys Everything.


Part Ⅲ
Vocabulary and Structure (20 minutes)
Directions: There are 30 incomplete sentences in this part. For each sentence there are four choices marked A), B), C), and D). Choose the ONE answer that best completes the sentence. Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the centre.?

41. A new product should be judged not by the promises made in commercials and advertisements, but by the results ____.?
A) demonstrated B) suggested?
C) appeared D) contained?

42. American women were ____ the right to vote until 1920 after many
years of hard struggle.?
A) ignored B) neglected ?
C) refused D) denied ?

43. Both sides in the conflict agreed to ____.?
A) converse to problems
B) exchange their topics?
C) discuss their issues
D) talk their points?

44. When snow ____ on top of a building during the winter, the weight
sometimes weakens the construction, and occasionally causes the roof to collapse.
A) falls B) accumulates?
C) gleans D) assembles?

45. The brave man was greatly honoured when the organizer announced, “You
____ a medal!”?
A) earn B) expect?
C) deserve D) reserve?

46. All imported wine were made to pay heavy ____.?
A) fees B) duties?
C) prices D) money?

47. We had to start at exactly the same time, so we had our watches ____.?
A) checked B) tested?
C) stabilized D) corrected?

48. You think you are clever,____, I assure you that you are very foolish.?
A) on the contrary
B) on the other side ?
C) in other words
D) on the whole?

49. My fingernails are so ____ that they break off before they get long enough to polish.?
A) elastic B) strong?
C) fragile D) steady?

50. I never thought he would let us down like that; I always ____ him.?
A) encountered B) counted on?
C) accounted for D) discounted?

51. The terrible noise is ____ me mad.?
A) turning B) driving?
C) setting D) putting?

52. When I was very young, I was terribly frightened of school, but I soon ____ it.?
A) got off B) got across ?
C) got away D) got over?
53. It is desirable that the course in general science ____ taken before the chemistry course.?
A) be B) is?
C) was D) will be?

54. Some areas, ____ their severe weather conditions, are hardly populated.?
A) due to B) with regard to?
C) but for D) in spite of?

55. They’ve done ____ with compulsory Latin for university entrance at our university.
A) up B) away?
C) over D) down?

56. An efficient engine is____ of fuel.?
A) economic B) economize?
C) economical D) economy?

57. Cars moved very slowly in the 1930s, but they ____ move more quickly than in the 1920s.?
A) were to B) did?
C) will D) can?

58. I hope my boss will take my recent illness into ____ when judging
my performance at work.?
A) regard B) counting ?
C) account D) observation ?

59. Tom doesn’t want to take part in any school activities,____.?
A) and David doesn’t too?
B) and David doesn’t either?
C) and so doesn’t David?
D) and either does David?

60. Many people complain of the rapid ____ of modern life.?
A) rate B) speed ?
C) pace D) growth ?

61. Will all those ____ the proposal raise their hands??
A) in relation to B) in contrast to ?
C) in excess of D) in favor of ?

62. The train arrived twenty minutes late, but we were not told what caused the ____.
A) delay B) late?
C) slow D) behind time?

63. Who allowed you ____ my car??
A) driving B) to drive?
C) riding D) to ride?

64. I don’t doubt ____ the plan will be well-conceived.?
A) that B) whether?
C) why D) when?

65. No one ____ that to his face.?
A) dares say B) dares saying?
C) dare say D) dare to say?

66. The flight was supposed to take off at nine o’clock but ____ we
had to wait until ten.?
A) in effect B) for result?
C) for an end D) on purpose?

67.Never before ____ such a smoke in the room.?
A) have I read B) did I read?
C) do I read D) am I reading?

68. I take it for granted that he must be sentenced____.?
A) to die B) death?
C) to death C) dead?

69. Bring the umbrella on the picnic even though you don’t anticipate ____ it.
A) using B) use?
C) to use D) to be using?

70. The tutor asked his students to leave a wide ____ when typing their essays.?A) border B) column?
C) surrounding D) margin[FL)]??


Part Ⅳ
Error Correction (15 minutes)
Directions: This part consists of a short passage. In this passage, there are altogether 10 mistakes, one in each numbered line. You may have to add a word, cross out a word, or change a word. Mark out the mistakes and put the corrections in the blanks provided. If you add a word, put a “∧”mark in the correct place. If you cross out a word, put a slash “/”in the blank.

The need for a surgical operation, especially an emergency operation, almost always comes as a severe shock for the patient and his family.?
Despite of modern advances, most people still have an irrational fear of hospitals and anesthetics.
Patients do not often believe they really need surgery-cutting into a part of the body as opposed with treatment with drugs. ?
In the early years of this century there was much specialization. A good surgeon
was able of performing almost every operation that had been devised up to that
time. Today the situation isn’t different. Operations are now being carried out that were not even dreamed fifty years ago. The heart can be safely opened and its
valves repair. Clogged blood vessels can be cleaned out, and broken one mended
or replaced. A lung, the whole stomach, or even part of the brain can be removed and still permit the patient to live a comfortable and satisfactory life. However, not every surgeon wants to, or is qualifying to carry out every type of modern operation.?
71.____?
72.____??
73.____?
74.____?
75.____?
76.____?
77.____?
78.____?
79.____??
80.____??


Part Ⅴ
Writing (30 minutes)
Directions: For this part, you are allowed thirty minutes to write a composition on the topic: Why Should We Terminate Test-oriented Education? You should write at least 120 words and you should base your composition on the outline below:?
1. 應試教育給學生帶來的害處?
2. 產生的原因?
3. 我的建議

 

答案部分


聽力原文
Section A?
1. M: I am really disappointed about not passing the exam.?
W: An evening at the cinema should make you feel better.?
Q: What does the woman suggest the man do??

2. M: It doesn’t seem that it is going to rain tomorrow. It was supposed to be clear all week.?
W: Well, according to the forecast that I heard, you should take your raincoat or umbrella with you.?
Q: What does the woman mean??

3. W: What a wonderful view! Could you take a picture of me with the flowers in the background??
M: I am sorry, I just ran out of film.?
Q: What does the man imply??

4. W: I am getting hungry. I think we should go to dinner soon.?
M: Me too. I only had a cup of milk for breakfast.?
Q: What will the man and woman probably do??

5. M: I’d like really to go to the cinema tonight, but I’m too much left behind in schoolwork.?
W: Movie always relaxes me. It might be worth it in the long run.?
Q: What does the woman suggest the man do??

6. M: John has just gone to the Students’ union for a meeting.?
W: Where is it??
Q: What does the woman want to know??

7. M: Your dorm always looks so neat,so spotless and mine is such a mess.?
W: I’ve been at the library all the week. It is my roommate’s doing.?
Q: What does the woman imply??

8. M: I thought Jack might be able to help me figure out the solution to this problem.?
W: He is the last person I’d ask if I were you.?
Q: What does the woman mean??

9. W: Is it going to snow tomorrow??
M: If you believe the weather forecast.?
Q: What does the man mean??

10.M: Excuse me! The shirt is not the size I want. I thought it was 40, but I found it was 39. Would you please change it for me??
W: Of course, sir.?
Q: Where is this conversation most probably taking place??

Section B?
Compound Dictation?
Television?
Television now plays such an important part in so many people’s lives that it is (11) essential for us to try to decide whether is a (12)blessing or a curse. Obviously television has both (13)advantages and disadvantages. But do the former (14)outweigh the latter??
In the first place, television is not only a convenient source of entertainment,
but also a (15)comparatively cheap one. They just sit comfortably at home and enjoy
(16)endless series of programmes rather than to go out in search of (17)amusement elsewhere. Some people, however, maintain that this is precisely where the danger lies. (18)The television viewer need do nothing. He is completely passive and has every
thing presented to him without any effort on his part. Secondly, television keep
s one informed about current events, allows one to follow the latest developments in science and politics. Yet here again there is a danger. The television screen itself has a terrible, almost physical fascination for us. (19)We get so used to
looking at its movements, so dependent on its flickering pictures, that it begins to dominate our lives.?
There are many other arguments for and against television. The poor quality of its programmes is often criticized. But it is undoubtedly a great comfort to many
lonely elderly people. And does it corrupt or instruct our children? (20) I think we must realize that television in itself is neither good nor bad. It is the uses to which it is put that determine its value to society.?


答案與詳解
Part Ⅰ Listening Comprehension?
Section A?
1.【答案】C?
【試題分析】判斷推理題?
【詳細解答】對話中女生說,晚上去電影院散散心,你會感覺好些。顯然女生建議男生去看電影,放松放松。故答案是C。?
2. 【答案】B?
【試題分析】判斷推理題?
【詳細解答】聽力考試中關鍵是聽懂第二句。題中女生說,根據我所聽到的天氣預報,你應帶好傘或雨衣,言外之意,下雨的可能性還是很大的。?
3. 【答案】D?
【試題分析】動詞短語意義辨析題。?
【詳細解答】句中男生說,對不起,我的膠卷用完了。關鍵短語是run out of(用完),恰好與選項中的D符合,本題屬同義替換關系。?
4. 【答案】D?
【試題分析】判斷推理題。?
【詳細解答】題中女生說自己餓了,男生說他也一樣,早上只喝了一杯牛奶。因而他們很可能馬上去吃午飯。?
5. 【答案】C?
【試題分析】判斷推理題。?
【詳細解答】對話中男生說自己想去看電影,但自己的功課卻已經落下了,因而猶豫不決;女生勸他說,從長遠考慮看電影值得,可以使自己放松。因而C為正確答案。?
6. 【答案】D?
【試題分析】判斷推理題。?
【詳細解答】第二句為Where is it? “it”指代上句中的meeting,因而女生問的應該是“會在哪兒開?”?
7. 【答案】A?
【試題分析】判斷推理題。?
【詳細解答】句中男生夸女生的房間干凈,而女生說自己一直在圖書館,是自己同屋干的。因而她并沒有收拾房間。?
8. 【答案】C?
【試題分析】判斷推理題。?
【詳細解答】題中男生自以為杰克會幫忙,而女生則說他不應該求助于杰克。因而事實是男生已經請求杰克幫忙了。?
9. 【答案】B?
【試題分析】判斷推理題。?
【詳細解答】句中男生的意思是根據天氣預報,明天要下雪。因而B為正確答案。?
10. 【答案】C?
【試題分析】判斷推理題。?
【詳細解答】對話中談論的主題是襯衫的尺碼,因而很可能是發生在department store。?
Section B?
11.essential 12.blessing 13.advantages 14.outweigh?
15.paratively 16.endless 17.amusement?
18.The television viewer need do nothing. He is completely passive and has every
thing presented to him without any effort on his part?
19.We get so used to looking at its movements, so dependent on its flickering pictures, that it begin
s to dominate our lives?
20.I think we must realize that television in itself is neither good nor bad. It is the uses to which it is put that determine its value to society?

Part Ⅱ Reading Comprehension?
Passage One?
內容概要:文章主要講教育問題。在學校,老師會將學生要做的一切都安排好時間,但他們在家里不是這樣。孩子應學會自己安排時間,這樣做對他們今后發展有好處。就家長如何在課外教育孩子,作者提出了很多建議。?
21. 【答案】A?
【譯文】文章的主旨是就家長如何教育孩子,提供了一些建意。?
【試題分析】主題題。?
【詳細解答】文章在多處提到了父母應當怎樣教育孩子,并且在文章的第一段中指出“如果父母把孩子的生活細節都設計好了,那么孩子長大后上了大學會發生怎樣的情況?”(If parents do plan their children’s lives minute by minute, what happens when that child grows up and goes to college?)在接下來的段落中,文章就上述問題向父母們提出了很多建議。所以選A。?
22. 【答案】B?
【譯文】“this way”在句中意味著把每件事都安排得清清楚楚。?
【試題分析】指示代詞的理解。?
【詳細解答】本句之前的句子說,老師總是將學生要做的一切事都按分鐘計算安排好。這便是this way所指的內容,即和老師安排學生的學習一樣,家長將孩子要做的每件事的細節都設計好。所以選B。?
23. 【答案】C?
【譯文】根據原文,Martin不可能是某個體育研究組的負責人。?
【試題分析】推斷題。?
【詳細解答】從上下文推斷,Martin的工作應當和教育有關,所以選項A,B的表述正確。另外,根據最后一段Freimuth所提的建議看,他也可能從事教育工作,因此與Martin的工作性質很可能相同,符合選項D。只有C不能從文章中推斷出來。所以選C。?
24.【答案】D?
【譯文】根據文章最后兩段,父母提供適宜的小吃將會使孩子精神抖擻。?
【試題分析】細節題。?
【詳細解答】文章最后一句 ...what kind of break will energize them and not upset their momentum.的意思為“……怎樣的休息方式才能使他們精力充沛而不會打擊他們的熱情。”結合上下文可知,父母提供的適宜的小吃(snack)將會使孩子們精神抖擻。所以選D。原文中的energize與選項D中的energy詞根相同,意思相近,詞性不同。?

25. 【答案】C?
【譯文】不符合學生課后休息的是長時間待在酒吧里喝飲料。?
【試題分析】細節題。?
【詳細解答】文章最后一段中推薦的休息方式包括投籃、喝點飲料、方便一下或者和父母做一次快速的卡片游戲(The types of breaks recommended include shooting baskets, getting a drink, using the bathroom, or even playing a quick card game with parents.),這些與選項C的“長時間待在酒吧里喝飲料”意思不同。所以選項C是正確答案。?
Passage Two?
內容概要:門戶開放和因特網使日語被外語“感染”。因為日語的獨特性,外來詞在日語中的發音很容易使人產生誤解,文章中最后提出了日本人為改變這種情況所采取的方法。?
26. 【答案】D?
【譯文】根據作者的觀點,日語大受英語影響的原因不明確。?
【試題分析】推斷題。?
【詳細解答】文章在第一部分(第一、二、三段)中說明了日本語言被外來英語“感染”的情況,以至于某位老先生需要請一位翻譯來翻譯自己的語言;第二部分(第四段)舉例,從細節上了說明了這種情況;然后最后一部分(第五段)提出了日本人為改變這種情況采取的辦法。對于產生這種情況的原因文章并未明確提到,所以選D。?
27. 【答案】D?
【譯文】這句話暗含了很多國家的語言都受美式英語的影響。?
【試題分析】推斷題。?
【詳細解答】通過上下文舉的例子可以推斷出,其他國家也受到美國英語的影響,比如全世界的人都知道英語單詞Coca-Cola。所以選D。?
28. 【答案】A?
【試題分析】推斷題。?
【詳細解答】選項A提及的kanji和katakana只是書寫時所占位置的多少不同(Katakana takes far more space to write than kanji),兩者都是日本語言的組成部分。所以選項A說的日本有kanji和katakana兩種語言系統是不對的。所以選A。 ?
29. 【答案】B?
【譯文】最后一段主要是講日本外來語協會如何使本國語言不受外來語影響。?
【試題分析】主題題。?
【詳細解答】參照題1的解釋,最后一段應當是解釋Foreign Words Committee的作用,所以選B。?
30.【答案】A?
【譯文】老年人更希望換掉外來詞。?
【試題分析】推斷題。?
【詳細解答】從第二段和第四段兩個老人所講的話中可以看出,他們對日本語言目前的情況都比較理解。結合文章中所舉的有關年輕人與digital camera的例子,最有可能的推斷就是:老年人比年輕人更支持換掉外來詞。所以選A。?

Passage Three?
內容概要:安理會是聯合國最具影響力的機構。文章介紹了安理會的使命、權力;會員國的組成和會員國在安理會決議中的作用以及安理會解決國與國之間爭端的方法。?
31. 【答案】B?
【譯文】根據文章可知,所有成員國都必須遵受安理會做出的決定。?
【試題分析】細節題。?
【詳細解答】文章第一段說,“安理會的決定對所有成員國都有約束力。”(Its decisions are binding on all UN members.),即所有成員國都必須遵守安理會做出的決議,所以選項B正確。選項A不對,因為第二段提到“只要和平受到威脅,安理會就會召開會議”。選項D不對,因為五個常任理事國代表了世界上大部分的軍事力量(... they still represent the bulk of the world’s military might)。?
32. 【答案】A?
【譯文】只有當成員國達成共識,安理會才能發揮作用,因為每個成員國都有否決權。?
【試題分析】細節題。?
【詳細解答】第三段指出,“任何一個常任理事國都可以對某項重要決議投否決票。”(But any one of the permanent members can veto an important decision.),所以選A。?
33.【答案】C?
【譯文】只有當贊成票數在9票以上,全部通過,安理會的決議才能生效。?
【試題分析】推斷題。?
【詳細解答】根據第三段的描述,只有當贊成票數在9票以上(Decisions of the Council require nine votes),并且常任理事國沒有投否決票時,安理會的決議才能生效。選項B不正確,因為各成員國不反對并不一定意味著贊成,成員國還可以投棄權票。?
34. 【答案】D?
【譯文】文章中沒有談到安理會的歷史。?
【試題分析】推斷題。?
【詳細解答】文章就安理會的使命、權力、會員國這幾個方面進行了介紹,惟獨沒有提到安理會的歷史,所以選D。?
35.【答案】A?
【譯文】文中最后一段總結安理會的職能是有權使各成員國之間和平解決爭端。?
【試題分析】細節題。?
【詳細解答】最后一段提到,“安理會的首選策略通常是鼓勵有沖突的國家和平解決問題。”(Usually the Council’s first step is to encourage the countries to settle their disagreements without violence.)所以選A。?

Passage Four?
內容概要:E-mail 發展迅速越來越多的人開始使用它。但網上,垃圾文件泛濫也是一個不爭的事實,它也帶來了負面影響。?
36.【答案】A?
【譯文】文章第一句的意思是Mark Sumer清楚地知道E-mail是在浪費資源。?
【試題分析】句子理解題。?
【詳細解答】文章第一句話的意思是“沒有人比Mark Sunner更懂得e-mail廢話成堆的特點。”所以選A。?
37.【答案】D?
【譯文】MessageLabs的重點不是處理垃圾郵件。?
【試題分析】細節題。?
【詳細解答】第四段第二句表示“MessageLabs公司管理的郵件中有20%是無用的郵件……”(About 20% of the e-mail MessageLabs manages is unwanted ...)由此可見,公司的重點并不是垃圾郵件。此外,其他三項均可在第一段和第二段中找到對應點,所以選D。?
38.【答案】D?
【譯文】第三段的最后一句中“that”指的是公司投入100%-150%在個人信息儲存上。?
【試題分析】上下文推斷題。?
【詳細解答】代詞that的指代對象應該從前一句中尋找。前一句指出“……為了存儲和管理上述信息,這些公司僅今年一年就可能要在系統建設上增加100%到150%的費用。”(...panies could end up paying 100% to 150% more just this year on systems to store and manage those messages.)此內容與選項D相符,所以選D。 ?
39. 【答案】B?
【譯文】在David Ferris看來,公司在2002年的E-mail服務不能超過50%的觀點是不對的。?
【試題分析】細節題。?
【詳細解答】根據第三段第二句,選項B中的not more than 50%應當為60% to 80%才對,所以選B。此外,其他選項在文中都可找到對應點。?
40. 【答案】A?
【譯文】最好的標題是“The E-mail Monster”。?
【試題分析】文章主題推斷題。?
【詳細解答】文章在第一句中就說…that ocean of exchanging gossip c
alled E-mail…,說明了作者對E-mail的態度是否定的,后面部分又分析E-mail的其他缺點,如浪費資源和不安全等。所以,選項A中的Monster(妖怪)比較形象地表達了作者的看法。?

Part Ⅲ Vocabulary and Structure?

41. 【答案】A?
【譯文】一個新產品不由商業廣告作出的承諾來判斷,而是由它所展示出來的結果來判斷。?
【試題分析】本題為詞匯分析題。?
【詳細解答】demonstrate示范,證明;suggest建議,暗示;appear看來,似乎;contain包含。suggest、appear不一定是經過證明的,而contain經常指物理含量。故A為正確答案。?
42. 【答案】D?
【譯文】經過多年堅苦斗爭之后,美國婦女于1920年得到了一直被剝奪的選舉權。?
【試題分析】本題為詞匯辨析題。?
【詳細解答】ignore不顧,忽視;neglect不被重視;忽視;refuse拒絕;deny拒絕給與。根據句意:婦女的選舉權不是被忽視,而是被剝奪,故排除A、B;refuse常用的結構
是:refuse to do,不符合本題。deny相當于refuse to give,后面常接雙賓語。四個選項中只有D正確。?
43.【答案】C?
【譯文】沖突雙方同意共同商討他們的問題。?
【試題分析】本題為詞匯辨析題?
【詳細解答】converse談話,交談,常用于converse with sb. on/upon sth.。其中所要涉及的交談的內容常用介詞on,而不用to;exchange交換,調換,常指互換,如兌換外匯等;talk為不及物動詞,后面不能直接接賓語,可以說成talk over sth, 詳盡地商議, 商量, 討論, 說服;discuss討論,常指詳盡地商討有關議題,符合本題題意。?
44. 【答案】B?
【譯文】冬天雪在建筑物頂部積累到一定重量后會損壞建筑物,甚至有時也會使屋頂倒塌。?
【試題分析】本題為詞匯辨析題。?
【詳細解答】 accumulate積聚,堆積,強調“經過一段比較長的時間由少而多的積累”;glean拾落穗,強調一點一點地收集;assemble所有的意義都表明所涉及的人或物有確定的通常是緊密的聯系。這個詞表示涉及的人是出于共同的興趣或目的而聚集:fall落下,只是描寫“下雪”這一過程,不能說明導致屋頂坍塌的原因。只有當雪積聚到一定程度時,才能造成屋頂坍塌。所以,答案為B。注意,句中的cause提示考生本題為因果關系題。?
45. 【答案】C?
【譯文】當組織者宣布:“你應該獲得這枚獎牌”時,這個勇敢者感到了莫大的榮幸。?
【試題分析】本題為詞匯辨析題。?
【詳細解答】earn賺得,獲得;deserve應得,應受;reserve儲備,保存。earn和deserve有相似之處,兩者都有“獲得”之意,但后者含有“應該獲得”的意思。?
46. 【答案】B?
【譯文】所有制造出來的進口酒都用來支付重稅。?
【試題分析】本題為詞匯辨析題。?
【詳細解答】fee費,尤指學費、會費等;duty稅,尤指海關所收取的進口稅等。此處要尤其注意duty一詞的這個特殊含義。?
47. 【答案】A?
【譯文】我們差不多需要同一時間開始,所以我的表必須核準。?
【試題分析】本題為詞匯辨析題。?
【詳細解答】句中的因果關系提示原因是要同時出發,那么其結果是要對表。test測試,測試的目的是了解被測物的質量、特性等;correct是為了改正所犯的錯誤;stabilize使穩定或穩固,通常表示形式、局勢等穩定發展。check是為準確性而做的調查或檢驗;檢查核對,適合本題題意。?
48. 【答案】A?
【譯文】你自認為你很聰明,相反,我認為你很笨。?
【試題分析】本題為短語辨析題。?
【詳細解答】很明顯,題中前后兩種情況完全相反,四個選項中能夠表達這一含義的短語只有on the contrary(相反的)。on the other side是敘述一件事情兩個方面中的另一面;in other words是對前文做進一步的解釋說明,“換句話說”;on the whole常用于總結,“大體上,基本上”。?
49. 【答案】C?
【譯文】我的指甲非常易斷,還沒到它們足夠長到可以裝飾,它們就脫落了。?
【試題分析】本題為詞匯辨析題。?
【詳細解答】elastic有彈性的;strong堅固的,強大的;fragile脆的,易碎的;steady穩定的。相對于本題中的結果狀語--指甲長到一定長度后就脫落了,究其原因一定是指甲易斷、脆,故C為正確答案。?
50. 【答案】B?
【譯文】我從未想過他會令我們失望,我經常依靠他。?
【試題分析】本題為詞匯辨析題。?
【詳細解答】四個選項都含有count,但意義不同:encounter遭遇,遇到,相遇;count on依賴,依靠;account for說明,解決;discount折扣。句中分號連接的兩個部分互為解釋,起到的是等號的作用;另外,注意句中的never一詞,實際上否定的let sb. down(使失望,沒有達到所期望的;使沮喪),從未使我們失望,等于說是我們可以信賴的人,答案為B。?
51. 【答案】B?
【譯文】這可怕的聲音使我瘋狂。?
【試題分析】本題為詞匯用法題。?
【詳細解答】四個單詞中只有drive可以接復合賓語:賓語+賓語補足語。故B為正確答案。?
52. 【答案】D?
【譯文】小時候我非常害怕上學,但現在不怕了。?
【試題分析】這是一道轉折對比題。?
【詳細解答】起初害怕學校,相比較而言,不久一定是克服掉這種“害怕”心理。四個選項中只有get over由此意:“克服”。其他三個選項分別是:get off下來,脫下;get across(使)越過,通過;get away逃脫,離開。?
53. 【答案】A?
【譯文】科普課程在化學課程之前修完是最好不過的了。?
【試題分析】本題為詞匯用法題。?
【詳細解答】desirable用在it is desirable that從句中的謂語動詞需要使用(should)+動詞原形。故A為正確答案。?
54. 【答案】A?
【譯文】因為天氣惡劣,一些地區人口稀少。?
【試題分析】本題為詞組辨析題。?
【詳細解答】due to由于,應歸于;with regard to關于;but for要不是,起連詞的作用;in spite of不管。題中所涉及的是原因,A為正確答案。?
55. 【答案】B?
【譯文】我們大學取消了拉丁語的入學考試。?
【試題分析】本題為詞匯搭配題。?
【詳細解答】四個選項中只有do away with(廢除, 弄死)為正確的搭配。?
56. 【答案】C?
【譯文】有效率的發動機節省燃料。?
【試題分析】本題為詞匯辨析題。?
【詳細解答】economic經濟(上)的,經濟學的;economize為動詞,節約,節省;economical節約的,經濟的;economy為名詞,經濟,節約。?
57. 【答案】B?
【譯文】汽車在30年代開得很慢,但它們的確比20年代開得更快些。?
【試題分析】本題為語法題。?
【詳細解答】考點為強調句型。謂語的強調使用的是do+動詞原形,B為正確答案。其它三項從語法和意義方面講都不符合本題:were to表示的是過去將來時;will表示的是一般將來時;can通常表示現在的一種情況。?
58. 【答案】C?
【譯文】我希望老板在評價我們工作表現時能考慮一下最近我生的一場病。?
【試題分析】本題所考的就是一個短語。?
【詳細解答】take ... into account(把……考慮進去)。故只有C是正確答案。?
59. 【答案】B?
【譯文】湯姆不想參加任何學校的活動,大衛也是。?
【試題分析】本題為詞匯用法題。?
【詳細解答】too(也)和so(同樣,以同樣的方式,一樣地)常用于肯定句中;either用于否定句或者疑問句中,但不使用倒裝結構,故B為正確答案。?
60. 【答案】C?
【譯文】許多人抱怨快節奏的現代生活。?
【試題分析】本題為詞匯用法題。?
【詳細解答】rate速度,一個確定數量對另一個所測數量的比例;speed(運動的)速度;pace,速度,指某一活動或某一場運動開始的速率,通常修飾抽象名詞,其速度是不能夠向前兩者一樣測算出來的;growth發展,進化,指由低級或簡單的形態向較高級或復雜的形態發展。本題中所修飾的是無法實際測量出來具體速度的抽象概念-現代生活。?
61. 【答案】D?
【譯文】贊成這項提議的人可以舉一下手嗎??
【試題分析】本題為短語用法。?
【詳細解答】in relation to“與……有關”;in contrast to“和……形成對比(對照)”;in excess of“大于;多于”; in favor of“支持;贊同”。句中有“舉手的”,那必定有“不舉手的”,明顯是持不同態度的至少兩組人。B、C兩項與本題句意無關,排除;A項只是一個中性短語。因此只有D為正確答案。?
62. 【答案】A?
【譯文】火車晚點20分鐘,但我們沒有被告知其晚點的原因。?
【試題分析】本題為詞性辨析題。?
【詳細解答】橫線部分所需的一定是名詞,四個選項中: delay名詞,耽誤,耽擱;late形容詞,遲的,晚的;slow形容詞,慢的,遲鈍的;behind time副詞短語,遲了,故A為正確答案。?
63. 【答案】B?
【譯文】誰允許你開我的車??
【試題分析】本題為詞匯用法題。?
【詳細解答】allow sb. to do sth.允許某人作某事;其次,注意drive與ride的區別:ride乘坐,強調乘坐并向既定的方向移動或運動,尤指使被運載,例如:to ride a motorcycle to town騎摩托車進城,a swimmer riding the waves游泳健兒乘風破浪;drive駕駛,操縱,是主動性的行為。?
64. 【答案】A?
【譯文】我相信這計劃會被充分領會。?
【試題分析】本題為詞匯用法題。?
【詳細解答】doubt后可以接that,whether或if:whether一般引導一個間接問句,所以當主語所代表的人確實不知如何選擇判斷時,傳統上就用whether,例如:?
Sue has studied so much philosophy this year that she’s begun to doubt whether she exists. ?
今年蘇鉆研哲學下了不少功夫,現在她都開始懷疑自己是否存在了。?
而當 doubt用來低調表示“不相信,不信任”之意的時候,則用that,例如:?
I doubt that we’ve seen the last of that problem.?
我不相信我們完全解決了那個問題。?
另外,在否定句及疑問句中,當doubt后的從句所作陳述被認為是真時,用that,例如本題。?
65. 【答案】C?
【譯文】沒人敢當著他的面說那。?
【試題分析】本題為詞匯用法題。?
【詳細解答】dare敢,膽敢,竟敢,用在疑問、否定、條件句中,后接不帶to的不定式,沒有人稱形式的變化,第三人稱單數后不加“s”。本題為否定句,應該使用的形式為C,dare say。?
66. 【答案】A?
【譯文】飛機應9點起飛,但實際上我們等到了10點。?
【試題分析】本題為詞組辨析題。?
【詳細解答】in effect實際上;on purpose故意。result常用于as a result(結果)短語中;end常用于in the end(最終地;終于)短語中。?
67. 【答案】A ?
【譯文】以前我從來沒看見房間里有煙。?
【試題分析】本題為語法分析題。?
【詳細解答】否定詞在句首,助動詞提前,而且never一般與現在完成時連用。故答案為A。?
68. 【答案】C?
【譯文】他被處以死刑,這在我看來是理所當然的。?
【試題分析】本題為固定搭配題。?
【詳細解答】be sentenced to death為固定搭配,意為“被宣判死刑”。故C為正確答案。?
69. 【答案】A?
【譯文】野餐時帶把傘,即使你并不希望用它。?
【試題分析】本題為語法固定搭配題。?
【詳細解答】anticipate doing sth為習慣用法。故A為正確答案。?
70. 【答案】D?
【譯文】導師要求學生在打印他們的論文時頁邊空的地方留寬一點。?
【試題分析】本題為詞匯辨析題。?
【詳細解答】margin頁邊空白;border邊界;column欄目;surrounding周圍。故D為正確答案。?
Part Ⅳ Error Correction?
71題:將comes改為come to?
72題:Despite改為In spite of?
73題:將with改為to?
74題:was后面加not?
75題:將able改為capable?
76題:將isn’t改為is?
77題:dream后面加of?
78題:將repair改為repaired?
79題:part改為parts?
80題:將qualifying改為qualifyed?
 
Part Ⅴ Writing?
1)寫作指導:?
該做作文題目屬問題解決式題型,應按著提出問題、分析問題、解決問題的思路組織段文。在寫作過程中一定注意句與句、段與段之間的連貫和銜接。?
2)參考范文:?
Why Should We Terminate Test — oriented Education?
Nowadays, the call for quality-oriented education is becoming widespread and the
drawbacks of test-oriented education, which have aroused great concern throughout China, are becoming increasingly apparent. ?
Students’ creativity is completely eliminated by test-oriented education, because their only purpose of learning is to pass exams. School-age children are often seen carrying bulging bags on their backs, weighed down on their way to and from school every day. Bombarded with too much tedious homework, students can do nothing but attempt to hastily finish their homework and even burn the mid night oil as they plough through it. Facing so many exams, students are becoming apathetic and disillusioned and are in danger of being turned into automatons. Besides their heavy school work, they are also expected to learn other skills, like playing a musical instrument, in their spare time. Poor kids!?

What causes this grave problem? In my view, some of the blame goes to parents and teachers. Parents set too high a standard for their children and are too eager to mold them, disregarding their individuality with a callous attitude towards
their personal development. At school, teachers put a high premium on the students’ scores in exams, which results in an overemphasis on exam performance. Performance tables are the sole criterion for assessing a teacher’s ability, with everything hinging upon exam results.?

It’s time to call a halt to such a test-oriented education. Hence, I would like
to recommend the following measures. To start with, we should free students from
the heavy burdens of study to give them more freedom. Second, teachers and parents should understand that scores in exams are not everything.

更多信息請訪問:大家論壇

刺激战场下载最新 贵州快三开奖走势一定牛 三分赛车怎么看前7走势图 今日股票指数 好运彩虹图片大全 福建体彩36选7走势图浙江风采网 mfc互联网理财平台 15选5杀号定胆最准确 深证成指 体彩排列五200期 体彩七星彩走势图 江西快3电视走势图 贵州茅台股票行情 快3官网下载app 华东电脑股票股吧 甘肃快三最新开奖走势图 股市中权重指什么