當前位置:大家網首頁>英語類 > CET4 > 考試資訊 > 正文

中國名校英語四級密卷(1)

來源:網絡 發布日期:2009-04-02 11:29
中國名校英語四級密卷(1)
 
北京大學外語學院 蘇勇

 

Part Ⅰ
Listening Comprehension (20 minutes)

Section A
Directions: In this section, you will hear 10 short conversations. At the end of each conversation, a question will be asked about what was said.
Both the conversation and the question will be spoken only once. After each question there will be a pause. During the pause, you must read the four choices marked A), B), C) and D), and decide which is the best answer. Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the center.

1.A) The man doesn’t want to see Mr. Williams.?
B) Mr. Jones is in an inferior position than Mr. Williams.?
C) Mr. Jones used to be in charge.?
D) Mr. Willams doesn’t want to do tomorrow.?

2.A) They need to make more efforts.?
B) They’ll have more work to do tomorrow.?
C) The others have done the greater part of it.?
D) They’ve finished more than half of it.?

3.A) She was feeling very sorry.?
B) She felt a bit annoyed.?
C) She was in a hurry.?
D) She was in her office.?

4.A) Jane was telling a lie.?
B) The woman wasn’t being sincere.?
C) Jane has already come back from Paris.?
D) Jane wasn’t in Paris that day.?

5.A) The knife belongs to him.?
B) Bob should mind his own business.?
C) The man once borrowed Bob’s knife.?
D) Bob’s knife isn’t as good as that of the man.?

6.A) He’ll miss the meeting that afternoon.?
B) He’ll have an appointment with the host.?
C) He won’t miss the meeting.?
D) He is very hardworking.?

7.A) Because she won’t fulfill her promise.?
B) Because her mother would be very angry.?
C) Because she can’t finish the job ahead of schedule.?
D) Because she would be the last to finish the job.?

8.A) He always talks on the phone for that long if it’s toll free.?
B) They have so much free time to talk on the phone for that long.?
C) They talked on the phone for too long.?
D) He wants to know what they talked about.?

9.A) At a restaurant.?
B) At the cinema.?
C) In the office.?
D) At a department store.?

10.A) She wrote the thesis for the man.?
B) She warned the man about writing on such a topic.?
C) She likes to take risk.?
D) She was secretary to Professor Smith.??

Section B
Directions: In this section, you will hear 3 short passages. At the end of each passage, you will hear some questions. Both the passage and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked A), B), C) and D). Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the center.

Passage One
Questions 11 to 13 are based on the passage you have just heard.?
11.A) Americans are too attached to their cars.?
B) American cars are too fast.?
C) Automobiles endanger health.?
D) Automobiles are the main pubic transportation tools of USA.?

12.A) Because they pollute air.?
B) Because they are natural hazards.?
C) Because they are increasing in numbers.?
D) Because people don’t walk so often.?
13.A) Control of natural hazards.?
B) Control of heavy traffic.?
C) Control of heart disease.?
D) Control of man?made hazards.?

Passage Two?
Questions 14 to 17 are based on the passage you have just heard.?
14.A) It smashed into a row of houses.?
B) It was run over by a truck.?
C) It was too nervous to leave the strip in the middle of the road.?
D) It hit a truck.?

15.A) A passenger.?
B) The dog.?
C) The truck?driver.?
D) A policeman.?

16.A) In the street.?
B) In a family swimming pool.?
C) In a public swimming pool.?
D) In a kindergarten.?

17.A) A big steak.?
B) A piece of bread.?
C) A bottle of milk.?
D) An extra bone.?

Passage Three?
Questions 18 to 20 are based on the passage you have just heard.?
18.A) Seasonal variations in nature.?
B) How intelligence changes with the change of seasons.?
C) How we can improve our intelligence.?
D) Why summer is the best season for vacation.?

19.A) Summer.?
B) Winter.?
C) Fall.?
D) Spring.?

20.A) All people are less intelligent in summer than in the other seasons of the year.?
B) Heat has no effect on people’s mental abilities.?
C) People living near the equator are the most intelligent.?
D) Both climate and temperature exert impact on people’s intelligence.??

Part Ⅱ
Reading Comprehension (35 minutes)
Directions:There are 4 passages in this part. Each passage is followed by some questions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A), B), C) and D). You should decide on the best choice and mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the center.?

Passage One?
Questions 21 to 25 are based on the following passage.?
Antarctica has actually become a kind of space station—a unique observation post for detecting important changes in the world’s environment.S1 Remote from major sources of pollution and the complex geological and ecological systems that prevail elsewhere, Antarctica makes possible scientific measurements that are often sharper and easier to interpret than those made in other parts of the world.?
Growing numbers of scientists therefore see Antarctica as a distant?early warning sensor, where potentially dangerous global trends may be spotted before they show up to the north. One promising field of investigation is glaciology. Scholars from the United States, Switzerland, and France are pursuing seven separate but related projects that reflect their concern for the health of the West Antarctic Ice Sheet—a concern they believe the world at large should share.?
The Transantarctic Mountain, some of them more than 14,000 feet high, divide the continent into two very different regions. The part of the continent to the “east” of the mountains is a high plateau covered by an ice sheet nearly two miles thick. “West” of the mountain, the half of the continent south of the Americas is also covered by an ice sheet, but there the ice rests on rock that is mostly well below sea level. If the West Antarctic Ice Sheet disappeared, the western part of the continent would be reduced to a sparse cluster of island.?
While ice and snow are obviously central to many environmental experiments, others focus on the mysterious“dry valley”of Antarctica, valleys that contain little ice or snow even in the depths of winter. Slashed through the mountains of southern Victoria land, these valleys once held enormous glaciers that descend 9,000 feet from the polar plateau to the Ross Sea.Now the glaciers are gone, perhaps a casualty of the global warming trend during the 10,000 years since the ice age. Even the snow that falls in the dry valleys is blasted out by vicious winds that roar down from the polar plateau to the sea. Left bare are spectacular gorges, rippled fields of sand dunes, clusters of boulders(大圓石)sculptured into fantastic shapes by 100?mile?an?hour winds, and an aura of extraterrestrial desolation.?
Despite the unearthly aspect of the dry valleys, some scientists believe that they may carry a message of hope for the verdant(草木繁茂的)parts of the earth. Some scientists believe that in some cases the dry valleys may soak up pollutants
faster than pollutants enter them.?

21.Antarctica is scientifically important in that ____.?
A) it is a space station?
B) it is an ideal place for the investigation of glaciology?
C) there is the mysterious dry valley?
D) it can help people detect global environmental changes?

22.The reason for the disappearance of glaciers in the dry valley is ____.?
A) that they’ve desended to the Ross sea?
B) that they’ve been blasted out by vicious winds?
C) the global warming trend ever since the ice age?
D) that they’ve been changed into gorges,sand dunes and boulders?

23.When the author calls Antarctica “distant?early?warning sensor”, he
actually means that ____.?
A) such equipment has been set up for scientific purpose?
B) the research groups there are like such kind of sensors?
C) potential global changes can be seen on Antarctica first?
D) Antarctica is remote from other parts of the earth?

24.Which of the following statements is true according to the article??
A) There is a cluster of island west of the Transantartic Mountain.?
B) Scientific research on Antarctica only centers on the ice and snow there.?
C) Dry valleys may be a place to dispose of our pollutants.?
D) All the countries on earth should be concerned about the health of the West Antarctic Ice Sheet.?

25.The word “spotted”(2nd paragraph)can best be replaced by____.?
A) placed?
B) noticed ?
C) fixed?
D) judged?

Passage Two?
Questions 26 to 30 are based on the following passage.?
The Carnegie Foundation report says that many colleges have tried to be “all things to all people”. In doing so, they have increasingly catered to a narrow?minded careerism while failing to cultivate a global vision among their students.
The current crisis, it contends, does not derive from a legitimate desire to put learning to productive ends. The problem is that in too many academic fields,
the work has no context; skills, rather than being means, have become ends.Students are offered a variety of options and allowed to pick their way to a d
egree. In short, driven by careerism, “the nation’s colleges and universit
ies are more successful in providing credentials(文憑)than in providing a quality education for their students.” The report concludes that the special challenge confronting the undergraduate college is one of shaping an “integrated core” of common learning. Such a core would introduce students “to essential knowledge, to connections across the disciplines, and in the end, to application of knowledge to life beyond the campus.”?
Although the key to a good college is a high?quality faculty, the Carnegie study found that most colleges do very little to encourage good teaching. In fact, they do much to undermine it. As one professor observed:“Teaching is important, we are told, and yet faculty know that research and publication matter most.” Not surprisingly, over the last twenty years colleges and universities have failed to graduate half of their four?year degree candidates. Faculty members who dedicate themselves to teaching soon discover that they will not be granted tenure
(終身任期), promotion, or substantial salary increases. Yet 70 percent of all faculty say their interests lie more in teaching than in research. Additionally, a frequent complaint among young scholars is that “There is pressure to publish, although there is virtually no interest among administrators or colleagues in the content of the publications.”?
26.When a college tries to be “all things to all people”(lines 2, Para. Ⅰ), it aims to ____.?
A) satisfy the needs of all kinds of students simultaneously?
B) focus on training students in various skills?
C) encourage all sorts of people to attend college?
D) make learning serve academic rather than productive ends?

27.The word “core”(lines 15, 1st paragraph) might mean____.?
A) aim ?
B) unit?
C) center?
D) course?

28.One of the reasons for the current crisis in American colleges and universities is that ____.?
A) a narrow vocationalism has come to dominate many colleges?
B) students don’t have enough freedom in choosing what they want to learn?
C) skills are being taught as a means to an end?
D) students are not interested in learning?

29.American colleges and universities failed to graduate half of their four
?year degree candidates because ____.?
A) most of them lack high?quality faculites?
B) students are becoming more and more lazy?
C) there are not enough incentives for students to study hard?
D) they attach greater importance to research and publication than to teaching?
30.It can be inferred from the passage that high?quality college education
calls for ____.?
A) high?quality faculties?
B) a commitment to students and effective teaching?
C) the cultivation of students’ interest in learning?
D) dedication to research in frontier areas of knowledge?

Passage Three?
Questions 31 to 35 are based on the following passage.?
The U.S. birthrate began to decline in the middle 1950’s, resulting in a smaller
college?age population starting in the middle 1970’s.S4 Something else happened in the 1970’s: the price of oil increased tremendously, driving up the price of almost everything and making Americans aware that their large automobiles used a lot of gasoline. At the same time, foreign car manufacturers had beg
un to produce small fuel?efficient cars in large quantities for the export market. Suddenly, the large, gas?guzzling American cars were no longer attractive to American buyers, who began buying foreign cars by the thousands. The American automobile industry went into a recession. Thousands of automotive workers were laid off, as were thousands of people in industries indirectly connected with the auto?industry. People who are laid off tend to keep what money they have for necessities, like food and housing. They do not have the extra money needed to send their children to college. Their children cannot pay their own college costs, because during a recession they cannot find jobs. High unemployment means that more state funds must be used for social service—unemployment benefits and to aid dependent children, for example—than during more prosperous times. It also means, that the states have fewer funds than usual, because people are paying fewer taxes. Institutions of higher education depend on two major sources of income to keep them functioning: tuition from students and funds from the states. At the present time, there are fewer students than in the past and fewer state funds available for higher education. The colleges and universities are in trouble.?
31.What is the main idea of this passage??
A) The rising of oil price drove up the price of everything.?
B) There were many reasons why higher education was in trouble in the 1970’s.
C) Birthrate began to decline in the USA in 1950’s.?
D) High unemployment caused a lot of social problems.?

32.The phrase “laid off” can best be replaced by which of the following?
A) Poor .?
B) Got rid of.?
C) Removed. ?
D) Unemployed.?

33.American cars were not popular in their domestic markets because they were____.
A) small?
B) gas?consuming?
C) fuel?efficient?
D) not attractive?

34.The colleges and universities were in trouble because of the following reasons except that ____.?
A) they couldn’t get enough income to keep them running?
B) young people couldn’t afford the tuition fees?
C) keeping them running at the same level would cost much more?
D) social services need more state funds because of the recession?

35.All of the following statements are true EXCEPT ____.?
A) young people couldn’t afford their own tuition in the 1970’s?
B) it’s difficult for graduates from colleges to find a job in the 1970’s?
C) fewer parents could afford to send their children to college because of
the recession in 1970’s?
D) Birthrate dropped in the 1970’s because of the recession?

Passage Four?
Questions 36 to 40 are based on the following passage.?
Within fifteen years Britain and other nations should be well on with the building of huge industrial complexes for the recycling of waste. The word rubbish could lose its meaning because everything that goes into the dumps would be made into something useful. Even the most dangerous and unpleasant wastes would provide energy if nothing else.
The latest project is to take a city of around half a million inhabitants and discover exactly what raw materials go into it and what go out. The aim is to find
out how much of these raw materials could be provided if a plant for recycling
waste were built just outside the city. This plant would recycle not only metal
such as steel, lead and copper, but also paper and rubber as well.?
Another new project is being set up to discover the best ways of sorting and separating the rubbish. When this project is complete, the rubbish will be processed like this: first, it will pass through sharp metal bars which will tear open the plastic bags in which rubbish is usually packed; then it will pass through a
powerful fan to separate the lightest elements from the heavy solids; after that
grounders and rollers break up everything that can be broken. Finally the rubbish will pass under magnets, which will remove the bits of iron and steel; the rubber and plastic will then be sorted out in the final stage.?
The first full?scale giant recycling plants are, perhaps, fifteen years away. Indeed, with the growing cost of transporting rubbish to more distant dumps, some
big cities will be forced to build their own recycling plants before long.?

36.The main purpose of the passage is ____.?
A) to show us a future way of recycling wastes?
B) to tell the importance of recycling wastes?
C) to warn people the danger of some wastes?
D) to introduce a new recycling plant?

37.How many stages are there in the recycling process??
A) 3.?
B) 4.?
C) 5.?
D) 6.?

38.What is the main reason for big cities to build their own recycling plants??
A) To deal with wastes in a better way.?
B) It’s a good way to gain profits.?
C) It’s more economical than to dump wastes in some distant places.?
D) Energy can be got at a lower price.?

39.The first full—scale huge recycling plants ____.?
A) have been in existence for 15 years?
B) takes 15 years to build?
C) can’t be built until 15 years later?
D) will remain functioning for 15 years?

40.Which of the following statements is true??
A) The word “rubbish” will soon disappear from dictionaries.?
B) Dangerous wastes can be recycled into nothing but energy.?
C) To recycle paper and rubber will still be impossible even with the new recycling methods.?
D) Big cities will soon have their own recycling plants.??


PartⅢ
Vocabulary and Structure (20 minutes)
Directions:There are 30 incomplete sentences in this part. For each sentence there are four choices marked A), B), C) and D). Choose the ONE that best completes the sentence. Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the center.?

41.You ____ her in office last Friday; She’s been out of town for two weeks.?
A) needn’t have seen ?
B) might have seen?
C) must have seen?
D) can’t have seen?

42.This candidate has far more chances of winning the election than ____ recommended by the organizer.?
A) that?
B) the one ?
C) whom?
D) one?

43.____ difficult it is to surmount the obstacles, we’re bound to achieve
our goal.?
A) As?
B) How?
C) So?
D) However?

44.Many a time ____ not to play with fire but he turns a deaf ear to the
warnings.?
A) the child being told?
B) the child has been told?
C) has been told the child?
D) has the child been told?

45.He ____ writing the paper now. He hadn’t written a single word when I
left him ten minutes ago.?
A) shouldn’t be?
B) can’t have finished?
C) can’t be?
D) mustn’t have finished?

46.Isn’t it lovely to think that I ____ myself on the sunny beach tomorrow at this time.?
A) will enjoy?
B) am enjoying?
C) will be enjoying?
D) shall enjoy?

47.Don’t you know it’s the first time he ____ this kind of meeting??
A) attends?
B) attended?
C) has attended?
D) is attending?

48.If you ____ my advice, you ____ your failure now. You ____ your victory.?
A) took ... wouldn’t cry over ... would celebrate?
B) had taken ... wouldn’t have cried over ... would have celebrated?
C) had taken ... aren’t crying over ... are celebrating?
D) had taken ... wouldn’t be crying over ... would be celebrating?

49.I would rather ____ out to look for a job instead of moping around here everyday.
A) to go B) going?
C) went D) go?

50.—I must have eaten something wrong. I feel like ____.?
—I told you not to eat at a restaurant. You’d better ____ at home.?
A) to throw up ... to eat?
B) throwing up ... eating?
C) to throw up ... eat?
D) throwing up ... eat?

51.He always dreams of ____ a chance for him to bring into full play his
potential.?
A) there being B) there to be?
C) there is D) being?

52.You should keep an eye ____ the slightest changes in the patient while
the doctor is away.?
A) for B) on?
C) to D) about?

53.____ is still a controversial issue.?
A) If he is the right person for the job?
B) That he is the right person for the job?
C) Whether he is the right person for the job?
D) He is the right person for the job?

54.He has won the first place, ____ is clear from the expressions on his
face.?
A) that B) as?
C) what D) when?

55.His response was ____ that he didn’t say yes and he didn’t say no.?
A) so B) what?
C) what D) such?

56.It’s time for us to ____ the traditional Chinese architecture.?
A) preserve B) reserve?
C) conserve D) deserve?

57.I’m afraid taking a part?time job might ____ my time for study.?
A) cut off B) cut into?
C) cut down D) cut away?

58.The innocent young man was ____ of robbing the bank.?
A) sentenced B) charged?
C) accused D) punished?

59.People should behave ____ on such a solemn occasion.?
A) respectedly B) respectfully?
C) respectingly D) respectively?

60.After second thought, she ____ a better solution.?
A) came up with B) added up to?
C) put up with D) made up for?

61.I didn’t ____ to tell him the truth. He forced me into doing that.?
A) expect B) suppose?
C) hope D) mean?

62.If this kind of animal becomes ____, our future generation won’t even
have a chance to see it.?
A) little B) scarce?
C) rare D) short?

63.Little kids are OK most of the time. But sometimes can become a real ____.?
A) difficulty B) nuisance?
C) worry D) anxiety?

64.Early settlers in this land found great difficulty in ____ to the harsh living conditions.?
A) adopting B) fitting?
C) settling D) adapting?

65.Cultural exchanges between the two countries help to ____ understanding and friendship between the two peoples.?
A) increase B) raise?
C) promote D) quicken?

66.His downfall is ____ to other factors than this.?
A) contributable B) attributable?
C) deducible D) responsible?

67.I think you should go to see a doctor, who may ____ to you proper medicine so that you can recover faster.?
A) prescribe B) subscribe?
C) submit D) prohibit?

68.It pains us to see that our environment is ____.?
A) degenerating?
B) deteriorating?
C) declining?
D) depressing?

69.The age of the students in this class ____ from eighteen to twenty.?
A) changes B) alters?
C) ranges D) limits?

70.After finishing the paper, he ____ himself to have a good rest.?
A) extended B) stretched?
C) spread D) reached??


Part Ⅳ
Translation (15 minutes)
Directions:In this part, there are four passages, each consisting of one or two sentences for you to translate into Chinese. These sentences are all taken from the Reading Passages you have just read.You should refer back to the passages so as to identify their meanings in the context.?
S1.(Para. 1, Passage 1)?
Remote from major sources of pollution and the complex geological and ecological
systems that prevail elsewhere, Antarctica makes possible scientific measurements that are often sharper and easier to interpret than those made in other parts
of the world.?

S2.(Para. 1, Passage 2)?
Students are offered a variety of options and allowed to pick their way to degree.?
S3.(Para. 2, Passage 2)?
Additionally, a frequent complaint among young scholars is that “There is pres
sure to publish, although there is virtually no interest among administrators or
colleagues in the content of the publications.”?

S4.(Para. 1, Passage 3)?
Something else happened in the 1970’s: the price of oil increased tremendously,
driving up the price of almost everything and making Americans aware that their
large automobiles used a lot of gasoline.?

S5.(Para. 1, Passage 4)?
Even the most dangerous and unpleasant wastes would provide energy if nothing else.????

Part Ⅴ
Writing (30 minutes)
Directions:For this part, you are allowed thirty minutes to write a composition on the topic Should College Students Take Part?time Jobs? You should write in at least 120 words, and base your composition on the outline (given in Chinese) below.?
1. 人們對大學生打工的不同看法?
2. 大學生究竟是否應該打工

 

答案部分

聽力原文?
Section A?
1. M: I’d like to speak to Mr. Jones, please.?
W: Sorry, sir. But Mr. Jones isn’t hear any more. Mr. Williams is in charge
now.?
Q: What can we infer from the conversation??

2. M: Wow, there’s a great deal of work for us to do.?
W: Oh, it isn’t so bad as it looks. After all, the greater part of it has already been done.?
Q: What does the woman say about the work??

3. W: Can’t you knock on the door before you enter my office next time?
?M: Sorry, Mme. It’s just that I’m in such a hurry.?
Q: How did the woman feel when she was speaking to the man??

4. W: Jane told me she would fly to Paris sometime this week.?
M: Well, I saw her a minute ago at the supermarket.?
Q: What can we conclude from the conversation??

5. W: Bob thinks you shouldn’t use your good knife to fix that.?
M: Tell him it’s not his knife.?
Q: What does the man imply??

6. M: How long will the party last? I’ve got a meeting to attend at 4 pm.?
W: You’ll be all right. The host will have an appointment at 3 pm.?
Q: What do we learn about the man??

7. M: Why do you look so worried? Only one has finished ahead of you.?
W: I’ve promised my Mom that I’d be the first.?
Q: Why is the woman worried??

8. W: My friend talked to me on the phone for two hours last night!?
M: Is it toll free??
Q: What does the man imply??

9. W: Yes, we do have that color. But unfortunately we don’t have the medium size now.?
M: In that case, I’ll have to take the blue one.?
Q: Where does the conversation take place??

10.W: Why do you look so depressed??
M: Professor Smith said I might have to change another topic for my thesis.?
W: I told you that topic was too risky.?
Q: What did the woman do??

Section B?
Passage One?
There Yale University professors agreed in a panel disussion tonight that the automobile was what one of them called“Public Health Enemy No. 1 in This Country”.Besides polluting the air and congesting the cities,automobiles could cause heart disease “because we don’t walk anywhere any more,”said Dr. H. P. Richard Weinerman, professor of medicine and public health. Dr. Weinerman’s sharp indictment of the automobile came in a discussion of human environment on Yale Reports, a radio program broadcast by Station WTIC in Hartford, Connecticut. The program opened a three?part series on “Staying Alive”.“For the first time in human history, the problem of man’s survival has to do with his control of man?made hazards,” Dr. Weinerman said.“Before this, the problem had been the control of natural hazards.”?
Questions 11 to 13 are based on the passage you’ve just heard.?
11.What is the main idea of the passage??
12.Why could automobiles cause heart disease??
13.For the 1st time,what does the problem of man’s survival have to do with??

Passage Two?
A small dog brought disaster to a small English town last week. It was trying to
cross a busy street but was too frightened to leave the strip in the middle of
the street.?
A truck drive parked his truck on the side of the road and got out to help it. While he was going to get the dog, his truck rolled down the street. It smashed into four parked cars, crashed through a fence, rolled down a bank and smashed into a row of houses. Only the driver was hurt. The dog bit him on the hand while he was carrying it.?
Here is another story about dogs. A nine?year?old child who nearly drowned while she was swimming in a home swimming pool, was saved by the family dog on Saturday. The child was alone in the large pool at the time.?
The family of the dog said it would receive an extra large bone as a reward.?
Questions 14 to 17 are based on the passage you’ve just heard.?
14.What happened to the dog that brought disaster to the town??
15.Who was hurt in the disaster??
16.Where did the second story about dog take place??
17.What would be the reward given to the dog in the second story??

Passage Three?
If you are like most people, your intelligence varies from season to season. You
are probably a lot sharper in the spring than you are at any other time of year.
A noted scientist, Ellsworth Huntington, concluded from other men’s work and his
own among people in different climate and temperature have a definite effect on our mental abilities.?
He found that cool weather is much more favorable for creative thinking than is
summer heat. This does not mean that all people are less intelligent in summer than they are during the rest of the year. It does mean, however, that the mental
abilities of large numbers of people tend to be lowest in summer.?
Spring appears to be the best period of the year for thinking. One reason may be
that in the spring man’s mental abilities are affected by the same factors that
bring about great changes in all nature.?
Fall is the next?best season, then winter. As for summer, it seems to be a good
time to take a long vacation from thinking.?
Questions 18 to 20 are based on the passage you’ve just heard.?
18.What is the passage mainly about??
19.What is the best season for thinking??
20.Which of the following statements is true according to the passage??

 
答案與詳解?
Part Ⅰ Listening Comprehension?
Section A?
1. 【答案】C?
【試題分析】推理判斷題。?
【詳細解答】對話中男士說他想找Mr.Jones。但女士說Mr.Jones已不在這
兒,現在是Mr. Williams負責。由此可以推論出Mr.Jones以前是這兒的負責人。故答案C正確。?
2. 【答案】D?
【試題分析】信息明示題。?
【詳細解答】對話中男士說還有一大堆工作等著我們去做。女士則說事情
還不是那么糟糕,畢竟,工作的大部分已經做完了。句子“…the greater part of it has
already been done.”給了我們明確信息,把被動變為主動,意思即為“they’ve finished more than half of it.”故選項D正確。?
3. 【答案】B?
【試題分析】態度題。?
【詳細解答】對話中女士對男士說:下一次你進我的辦公室之前能不能先
敲一下門?男士馬上說:對不起,僅是因為我太匆忙了,問題問的是關于女士的態度。從女
士的婉轉建議中“can’t you knock on the door…?”可推論出她有些生氣。所以選B是正確的。?
4. 【答案】D?
【試題分析】推理判斷題。?
【詳細解答】對話中女士說Jane 曾告訴過她要在這個星期的某個時間乘飛
機到巴黎。男士則說一分鐘之前我還在超市里見過她呢。由此,選項中的“撒謊”與“不撒
謊”并不確定,但是很明顯Jane 今天不在巴黎。?
5. 【答案】B?
【試題分析】推理判斷題。?
【詳細解答】對話中女士對男士說:Bob 認為你不該用你那么好的小刀去
做修理那種事情。但男士說:告訴他這不是他的小刀。從男士的說話中,我們可以推斷出男士認為Bob應該管他自己的事,言外之意為Bob是多管閑事。選項中詞組“mind one’s business”是“管閑事”之意。?
6. 【答案】C?
【試題分析】推理判斷題。?
【詳細解答】對話中男士問女士:此次聚會要持續多長時間?四點鐘,還要
去參加一個會議。女士則說:可以的,主人約定的是三點鐘。由此我們可以推論出,男士不
會因此錯過了開會。?
7. 【答案】A?
【試題分析】原因關系題。?
【詳細解答】對話中男士問女士:為什么你顯得很焦慮?在你前面完成的就
只有一個人呀。女士則說:我已向我媽允諾過要拿第一的。由此,我們知道她焦慮是因為她
不能實現她的諾言。?
8. 【答案】C?
【試題分析】推理判斷題。?
【詳細解答】對話中女士說:昨晚朋友在電話里和我聊了兩個小時。男士
則問:電話費免費嗎?該句中“toll”意指長途電話費,“free”是“免費”的意思。由此
我們可以推論出:男士認為他們通電話的時間太長,得花多少電話費呀。?
9. 【答案】D?
【試題分析】地點題。?
【詳細解答】對話中女士說:我們有這種顏色,但是很遺憾這種顏色沒有
中號的。男士則說:既然這樣,我就買藍色的。從此對話中的一些詞語“color, size, take the blue one”,可以推知對話發生在百貨商店里,是營業員與顧客間的對話。?
10.【答案】B?
【試題分析】細節信息明示題。?
【詳細解答】對話中女士問男士:為什么你看起來如此沮喪?男士則說:“
professor Smith”讓他不得不換一個論文的主題。然后女士又說:我早就告訴過你你寫那
個主題太冒險了。從女士話中,我們推出她早就警告過男士了。由此,選項B為正確答案。
?
Section B?
Passage One?
內容概要:本文講述的是汽車對人類健康的危脅。耶魯大學的教授們在會議上一致認為汽車是威脅著大眾健康的頭號敵人。汽車污染空氣,擠塞城市,而且,汽車使人們以車代步從而引發疾病。
人類史上第一次把人類生存問題與控制人類自產公害相聯系起來,而在此前,提及的是要控
制自然災害。?
11.【答案】C?
【試題分析】主旨題。?
【詳細解答】文章第一句即為主題句,此句中后半句“…the automobile
was what one of them called “Public Health Enemy No.1 in This Country”點明了文
章中心:汽車是公眾健康的頭號敵人。因此選項C汽車威脅著人的健康,是正確答案。?
12.【答案】D?
【試題分析】細節題。?
【詳細解答】從文章中的第二句話,“…because we don't walk anywher
e any more,…”可知以車代步容易引發疾病,影響人的身體健康。?
13.【答案】D?
【試題分析】細節題。?
【詳細解答】只要聽到此句,“For the 1st time in human history, the problem of man's survival has to do with his control of man-made hazards.”就知道人類是第一次處理人造公害的控制問題。?
Passage Two?
內容概要:本文講述的是兩只狗的故事。上周,有一只小狗在路中央不肯挪動,一位司機因幫它,引出了一系列事故。幸運的是,只是司機受傷了,而且還是在抱狗時被狗咬的。而另外一只狗救了一個在家庭游泳池溺水的九歲小孩。?
14.【答案】C?
【試題分析】細節題。?
【詳細解答】從文章的第二句話,“…but was too frightened to leave
the strip in the middle of the street.”可知,狗因太害怕而在路中央不敢移動。因
而選項C為正確答案。?
15.【答案】C?
【試題分析】細節題。?
【詳細解答】從文章中此句話“Only the driver was hurt,”可知是卡車
司機受傷了。選項C即為正確答案。?
16.【答案】B?
【試題分析】細節題。?
【詳細解答】從文章中此句“…while she was swimming in a home swimming pool, was saved…”,可知故事發生在家庭游泳池。?
17.【答案】D?
【試題分析】細節題。?
【詳細解答】從文章中最后一句“…said it would receive an extra large bone as a reward.”可知這條狗所得的獎勵是主人要額外地給它一大塊骨頭。
?
Passage Three?
內容概要:本文講述的是多數人的智力發揮會受季節的影響。季節不一樣,人的智力發揮也會不一樣,
大多數人都會這樣。春天是創造性思維最活躍的最好季節,其次是秋天,再而是冬天。而夏
天的酷熱會使人的思維發展最慢。當然,并不是所有人都這樣。?
18.【答案】B?
【試題分析】主旨題。?
【詳細解答】文章中的第一句就點明了主題,“…your intelligence varies from season to season.”可知答案B正確。?
19.【答案】D?
【試題分析】細節題。?
【詳細解答】從文章中此句“Spring appears to be the best period of
the year for thinking.”可知答案D正確。?
20.【答案】D?
【試題分析】綜合判斷題。?
【詳細解答】從文章中此句“This does not mean that all people are
less intelligent in summer….”可知選項A不對。文章中明確提及“summer heat”對人
的智力發揮有影響,故選項B也不對。選項C沒有提及。而從此句“A noted scientist concluded…that climate and temperature have a definite effect on mental ability.”
故選項D對。?
Part Ⅱ Reading Comprehension?

Passage One?
內容概要:南極洲是唯一的一個觀測全球環境變化的觀測點。科學家稱它為遠方早期警示傳感器。科學家們在南極洲作科學觀測,主要是觀測冰川的變化。尤其西部南極洲冰層不僅是科學家,還應該是全球各國觀注的焦點。除了冰川外,南極洲的神秘“干谷”也是部分科學實驗的重心。?
21.【答案】D?
【譯文】南極洲在科學上很重要是因為它能有助于人們觀測全球環境的
變化。?
【試題分析】細節題。?
【詳細解答】見文章中第一句“…—a unique observation post for detecting important changes in the world’s environment”。從此句可知南極洲是唯一一個觀測全球環境發生重大變化的一個點。因而選項D是正確的。?
22.【答案】C?
【譯文】“干谷”里的冰川消失是因為自從冰河時代以來,全球的氣候呈
暖和趨勢。?
【試題分析】細節題。?
【詳細解答】從文章中第四段中,我們可以找到這樣一句“Now the glaciers are gone, perhaps a casualty of the global warming trend during the 10,000 years since the ice age.”可知選項C正確。?
23.【答案】C?
【譯文】作者把南極洲稱為“遠方早期警示傳感器,”實際上意思是能最
早在南極洲觀測到全球潛在的變化。?
【試題分析】作者意圖理解題。?
【詳細解答】從文章中第二段第一句“…see Antarctica as a distant-early-warning censor, where potentially dangerous global trends may be spotted before they show up to the north.”,我們知道在南極洲可以觀測到一些潛在的全球危險趨勢。此意正好與選項C的意思吻合,故選項C正確。?
24.【答案】D?
【譯文】根據文章,下面哪種說法正確??
【試題分析】綜合分析歸納推論題。?
【詳細解答】從第三段最后一句“…the western part of the continent would be reduced to a sparse cluster of island.”可知此句為條件句,用的是虛擬語氣,因而選項A中的事實句不正確。從第四段第一句中,可知,冰川和神秘“干谷”都是實驗的重心,故排除B選項。根據文章最后一句,可以排除C。從第二段最后一句知選項D正確。?
25.【答案】B?
【譯文】第二段中的單詞“spotted”最好可由什么詞來代替??
【試題分析】詞義判斷題。?
【詳細解答】選項A) pace 放置,安置;B) notice 注意到;C) fix修理,安裝,使固定;D) judge 判斷,判決,根據上下文以及句意,選項B符合題意。
?
Passage Two?
內容概要:本文講述的是美國大學的教育危機。卡內基基金會的報告表明一種狹隘的職業教育觀在大學里盛行。在大學里,培養學生的各種技能成為了教育的目的,而學生的綜合素質教育卻被忽視。大學提供很多選擇便于學生拿到學位。還有,在大學里的教學人員往往不是出于興趣,而是迫于壓力,他們把重點放在了學術研究和文章的出版,而不是教學。?
26.【答案】B?
【譯文】當一所大學想成為所有學生的萬能鑰匙時,其目的是把教育重心
放在了訓練學生的各種技能上面。?
【試題分析】意圖理解題。?
【詳細解答】從第一段中,我們知道一種狹隘的職業教育觀在大學里盛行
,技能成為了教育的最終目的。從此句“…skills, rather than being means, have become ends.”可知選項B符合題意。?
27.【答案】C?
【譯文】單詞“core”的意思可能是什么。?
【試題分析】詞義判斷題。?
【詳細解答】選項A是目的,目標;B是單位,單元;C是中心,核心;D是
課程;依據文章,可知C合乎句意。?
28.【答案】A?
【譯文】目前美國大學產生危機的一個原因是一種狹隘的職業觀在大學里盛行。?
【試題分析】綜合分析判斷題。?
【詳細解答】從文章中第二句“…,they have increasingly catered to
a narrow-minded careerism while failing to cultivate a global vision…”,可知
選項A正確。?
29.【答案】D?
【譯文】美國大學里本科生人數的一半都不能畢業的原因是美國大學更看
重學術研究和文章的發表,而不是教學。?
【試題分析】細節題。?
【詳細解答】從最后一段中此句“Teaching is important, we are told,
and yet faculty know that research and publication matter most.”可知,雖然被告
知教學重要,但是老師們都清楚,最要緊的是研究和出版。然后文章緊接著說“毫不
奇怪,過半人數的本科生不能畢業了。”?
30.【答案】B?
【譯文】從文章中可以推論出:高質量的大學教育既需要來自學生方
面的努力,也需要來自教師的高效率教學。?
【試題分析】推論題。?
【詳細解答】選項A高素質的教學人員,以及選項C培養學生學習的興趣都
不全面,選項D致力于學科前的研究也不對,因為在文章的最后一段中,作者實際上批判的
就是大學里過分注重研究,忽視了教學。選項B是正確的。?
Passage Three?
內容概要:
本文講述的是七十年代美國高等教育困難的諸多原因。七十年代,油價上漲,汽車業不景氣
,導致整個美國經濟一派蕭條。到了上大學年齡的年青人上不了大學,因為人們無錢供子女
上大學,上了大學也找不到工作。因教育機構的資金銳減而陷入危機,整個美國的高等教育面臨著困境。?
31.【答案】B?
【譯文】文章的中心大意是什么??
【試題分析】主旨大意題。?
【詳細解答】選項A油價上漲導致了每件東西價格的上漲;選項C五十年代人口
出生率開始下降,都在文章中有提及,但不是文章的主旨。選項D高失業率引起諸多社會問題,沒有提及。選項B高等教育瀕臨困境的諸多原因,正是本文的中心大意。?
32.【答案】D?
【譯文】“laid off”可以用哪一個詞來替換??
【試題分析】詞義判斷題。?
【詳細解答】選項A貧窮;B除去;C移開,移去,均不合句意;D失業、下
崗符合句意,是正確答案。?
33.【答案】B?
【譯文】美國汽車在國內市場不暢銷的原因是太耗油。?
【試題分析】細節題。?
【詳細解答】從文章中此句“…the large, gas?guzzling American cars were no longer attractive to American buyers,…”可知美國汽車又大,又耗油,對美國消費者已沒有吸引力了。文章中還說,外國汽車生產商們開始大規模生產一些省燃料的小型汽車用于出口,美國人開始批量購買外國汽車。所有這些,都可推出B正確。?
34.【答案】C?
【譯文】下列選項中除了哪一選項外,其它都是大學教育面臨困境的原因
。?
【試題分析】綜合分析歸納題。?
【詳細解答】選項A學校沒有足夠的資金來繼續開辦學校,B年青人出不起
學費,D經濟蕭條使得公眾事業需要更多政府資金的資助,文章中都明確提及了。選項C大學要維持在原水平需要更多的資金,沒有提及,故選項C不正確。?
35.【答案】D?
【譯文】除了哪一選項外,其余選項都是正確的。?
【試題分析】綜合分析題。?
【詳細解答】選項D,經濟大蕭條導致了七十年代出生率的下降。這一句不
正確。從文章第一句,我們知道五十年代中期,美國的人口出生率下降,而七十年代,這批
五十年代出生的人就到了該上大學的年齡了。很明顯,選項D,七十年代經濟蕭條導致的出
生率下降與原文意思不符,故不正確。而選項A、B、C文章中都明確提到了。?
Passage Four?

內容概要:文章講述了未來的回收利用工程。它可使人們的垃圾變廢為寶。文章具體闡述了兩項工程:一項工程是近期開展的,它是調查一個五十萬人口的城市,看多少的原材料流進,流出,從而計算出一個城市回收廠的原材料的供應量是多少。另一項新工程是找出切實可行的好辦法將垃圾分類。這種大規模的回收廠要建立的話,大概還得等15年。?
36.【答案】A?
【譯文】這篇文章的主要目的是什么??
【試題分析】主旨題。?
【詳細解答】文章第一段告訴我們英國等國家應該在未來十五年內致力于
復雜的回收利用廠的建立工作,在第二、三段分別具體講述了兩個工程。因而從文章全文來
看,選項A向我們展示一種未來廢品循環利用的方式是正確答案。B講述回收利用的重要性只在第一段提及,不是文章的中心。C向人們警告廢品的危險性,文章沒有提及。D介紹一個新的回收利用廠,不正確,因為文章沒有向我們介紹一個廠,只是闡述了新的工程。
?
37.【答案】B?
【譯文】循環回收過程要經過幾個步驟??
【試題分析】綜合歸納題。?
【詳細解答】從第三段,我們可以找到一些連接詞“First,…; then…; after that….Finally…”.由此可知共四步。故選項B正確。?
38.【答案】C?
【譯文】大城市建立循環回收工廠的主要原因是什么??
【試題分析】細節題。?
【詳細解答】從文章中最后一句“…,with the growing cost of transporting rubbish to more distant dumps, some big cities will be forced to build their own recycling plants before long.”可知,主要原因是運送垃圾的交通費用不斷不漲。因而C項:比到遠處倒拉圾要省錢一些,或節約一些,故正確。?
39.【答案】C?
【譯文】第一批這種大規模的回收利用廠可能十五年后才會建立。?
【試題分析】細節題及語義理解題。?
【詳細解答】從文章最后一段第一句,“The first full?scale giant recyling plants are, perhaps, fiften years away.”可知要建立大規模的廠還有十五年的路要走。此句中“fifteen years away”的理解很關鍵。選項C中not…until,“直到…才”意為“十五年后,才能建立”與原意相符。?
40.【答案】D?
【譯文】下列哪一個句子是正確的??
【試題分析】綜合分析判斷題。?
【詳細解答】選項A與原文第一段此句“The word rubbish could lose its meaning…”(單詞rubbish 會失去原來的本義…)不符,故不對;B項與原文第一段中“Even the most dangerous and unpleasant wastes could provide energy if nothing else.”(那些最危險,最讓人討厭的垃圾,即使不能提供別的,也能提供能源。)不符,故不對。
C項也不對,因為文章第三段明確提到紙和橡皮可被重新利用。D是正確的,最后一段提及了。?
Part Ⅲ Vocabulary and Structure?

41.【答案】D?
【譯文】上星期五你不可能在辦公室里見到她,她已離開小鎮兩個星期了。?
【試題分析】本題測試情態動詞的推測性用法。?
【詳細解答】選項A中needn’t have done 表示“本不必做…”;選項B中
might have done表示“可能做…”,選項C中must have done 表示“必定做過…”,選項D中can’t have done 表示“不可能做…”。選項D合乎句意。?
42.【答案】B?
【譯文】這位候選人要比組織者們推薦的那位候選人有更多贏得大選的機會。?
【試題分析】本題測試指代詞的用法。?
【詳細解答】A)that“那,那個”通常指物,指事,不指人;B)the one
“那一位,那一個”,特指某一個人;C) whom 關系代詞,引導定語從句,通常在句中作賓
語成分;D) one “一個,人們”作代詞時,類指“人們”。據題意B正確。?
43.【答案】D?
【譯文】不管排除障礙有多么艱難,我們一定要達到目標。?
【試題分析】本題測試連接詞及句子結構。?
【詳細解答】A) as 引導讓步狀語從句時,將從句的補語或狀語置于句首
,如“Difficult as it is to…”,B) how “多么地”,引導感嘆句;C) so表示“因此
,因而”;D) however “無論如何,不管怎樣”,根據句意,D正確。?
44.【答案】D?
【譯文】雖然多次警告過那孩子不要玩火,但是他聽不進去。?
【試題分析】本題測試句子結構。?
【詳細解答】此句中“but”是并列連詞,連結兩個并列句,因而“but”
前面應是一個分句,選項A可排除。狀語“many a time”放在句首,句子要倒裝。選項D是正確的。?
45.【答案】B?
【譯文】他不可能現在完成論文,十分鐘前我離開他時,他還沒有寫一個字。?
【試題分析】本題測試情態動詞。?
【詳細解答】A) shouldn’t do “不應該做…”;B) can’t have done “
不可能做…”;C) can’t do “不會做,不能做…”;D) mustn’t have done 結構不常用。選項B合乎題意。?
46.【答案】C?
【譯文】一想到明天的這個時候我就在陽光明媚的沙灘上玩耍,難道不是
一件快樂的事嗎??
【試題分析】本題測試句子結構。?
【詳細解答】“will+不定式進行體”表示將來時間。有兩種用法:1)表示
將來某一時間正在進行的動作。2)“單純”表示將來要發生的動作。這一結構在口語中用得
多。它與“will+不定式結構”有區別,在于它不帶情態色彩,表示“純粹”將來,但正由
于其不帶情態色彩,在某些場合便能表示婉轉口氣。從而現代英語用will+be?ing 表禮貌的詢問、請求等。?eg.? ①When will you be visiting us again? ②When will you visit us again?句①不帶請求意愿色彩,口氣較隨使,婉轉;②則有需求對方表態之意,口氣不夠婉轉。?
47.【答案】C?
【譯文】難道你不知道這是他第一次出席這種會議嗎??
【試題分析】測試句子結構。?
【詳細解答】在“It’s the 1st time that…”結構中,that——分句中的
動詞用現在完成體。?
48.【答案】D?
【譯文】如果你采納了我的建議,你現在就不會為你的失敗后悔了。你就
在為你的成功而慶祝了。?
【試題分析】本題測試混合虛擬語氣。?
【詳細解答】當主句與從句時態不一致時,主句與從句分別使用與各自時
態相應的虛擬語氣。此句中從句與過去事實相反,主句與現在事實相反,因而選項D正確。
?
49.【答案】D?
【譯文】我寧愿出去找一份工作,也不要每天在這里閑蕩。?
【試題分析】本題測試短語結構。?
【詳細解答】would rather+動詞原形,表示“寧愿”。?
50.【答案】D?
【譯文】——我必定是吃了什么不好的東西了,想吐。?
——我早告訴過你不要在餐館里吃飯。你最好在家里吃飯。?
【試題分析】本題測試短語結構。?
【詳細解答】feel like 表示“想要”,后接名詞或動名詞;had better
表示“最好”,后接動詞原形,故選項D正確。?
51.【答案】A?
【譯文】他總是夢想著會有機會讓他充分發揮他的潛力。?
【試題分析】本題測試短語用法。?
【詳細解答】dream of “夢到,夢想”,后面接名詞或動名詞;選項A)th
ere being 是“there be”的動名詞形式,因而A正確。?
52.【答案】B?
【譯文】當醫生不在時,你就該注意病人身上的任何一點變化。?
【試題分析】本題測試短語動詞。?
【詳細解答】keep on eye on sb./sth. 固定用法,“留心看著,注意”。?
53.【答案】C?
【譯文】他是否是工作的合適人選,目前仍是一個很有爭議的問題。?
【試題分析】本題測試名詞性從句的用法。?
【詳細解答】A) if引導條件狀語從句,不合題意;B) that引導名詞從句
,但“that”是引導詞,不做任何成分,此句意思肯定,即“他是工作的合適人選”與后面
的“controversial”相矛盾;C) whether 引導名詞從句,“是否”,合乎題意;D) 是B句
中“that”的省略,也不對。?
54.【答案】B?
【譯文】他得了第一名,他臉上的表情清楚地表明了這一切。?
【試題分析】本題測試句子結構。?
【詳細解答】此句是定語從句,關系代詞代的是前面整個句子,即“He has won the 1st place.”四個選項中C、D都不是關系代詞,選項A雖是關系代詞,但不引導非
限制性關系分句。?
55.【答案】D?
【譯文】他的回答如此,沒有說是,也沒有說不是。?
【試題分析】測試句子結構。?
【詳細解答】句子中包含結果狀語從句。such 后可直接跟that——分句表示
結構,這時such 是代詞,一般用于主系表結構中。例如:His diligence was such that he made great progress.?
56.【答案】A?
【譯文】是我們保存中國傳統建筑的時候了。?
【試題分析】測試形近動詞的辨義。?
【詳細解答】A) preserve “保護,維護;保存,保藏”;強調防御破壞
的意思;B)reserve “儲備,留出,預定”,指“保留以作它用”;而不是保存以免受傷害
等;C) conserve “保養,保藏,保存”,強調“節約使用,珍惜”;D) deserve “值得
,應得”。根據句意,選項A正確。?
57.【答案】B?
【譯文】恐怕做兼職工作會占用我的學習時間。?
【試題分析】測試短語詞辨義。?
【詳細解答】cut off 切斷,隔絕;切掉,剪下;cut into 侵犯,打斷;
cut down 砍倒,刪節;cut away 切掉,砍掉;根據句義,選項B正確。?
58.【答案】C?
【譯文】這位年青人清白無辜,卻被指控為犯有搶劫銀行罪。?
【試題分析】測試近義動詞的用法。?
【詳細解答】A) sentence 宣判,判決,常用短語“be sentenced to…”
“被判處…”;B) charge 控告,指控,短語be charged with…“指控為…”;C)accuse
指揮,指責,短語accuse sb. of…“指控某人某罪”;D)punish 懲罰,只有選項C與介詞of連用,表示指控。?
59.【答案】B?
【譯文】在如此莊嚴肅穆的場合,人們的行為舉止應該恭敬、得體。?
【試題分析】測試形近義近詞用法。?
【詳細解答】respectedly 來源于“respected”,不常用;respectfully
表示“恭敬地,尊敬地”;respectingly 可能來源于“respecting”,不常用;respectively 各自地,分別地。選項B合乎句意。?
60.【答案】A?
【譯文】再三考慮后,她提出了比較好的解決辦法。?
【試題分析】測試短語動詞的辨義。?
【詳細解答】come up with 提出,提供;put up with 容忍,忍受(討厭
的人或物);add up to 合計達;made up for 補償,彌補。選項A合乎句意。?
61.【答案】D?
【譯文】我本不想告訴他真相,是他強迫我那樣做的。?
【試題分析】測試詞義辨析。?
【詳細解答】A) expect 期望,期盼;B) suppose 想象,設想;C) hope
希望;D) mean 意欲,打算;根據句義,選項D正確。?
62.【答案】B?
【譯文】如果這種動物的數量少了,那我們的后代連看到它的機會都沒有了。?
【試題分析】義近詞詞義辨析?
【詳細解答】A) little 少,不多的,與much相對,傾向于否定;B) scar
ce “稀有的,稀少的”;常指物質的缺少,含有從前多,現在變為稀少之義;C) rare “
稀少的,罕有的”指不常見、稀有難得的東西,常含有珍貴的意味;D) short 短缺,不足
的。根據句義,選項B正確。?
63.【答案】B?
【譯文】小孩子多數時候還算聽話,但有時候還真令人生厭。?
【試題分析】測試詞義辨析。?
【詳細解答】A) difficulty 困境,困難;B) nuisance 討厭的(事、物、
人…);C) worry 擔憂,煩惱;D)anxiety 焦慮,擔心。根據句義,選項B正確。?
64.【答案】D?
【譯文】這塊陸地的早期居民發現很難適應這里的極其惡劣的生活條件。
?
【試題分析】單詞辨義及習慣用法。?
【詳細解答】adopt “采用,采取”,及物動詞;fit (使)適合,(使)適
應,作及物動詞用時,后跟名詞;settle 安家,安居,不及物動詞;adapt 常與“to”連
用,固定短語“適應”;故選項D正確。?
65.【答案】C?
【譯文】兩國的文化交流有助于兩國人民增進理解、加強友誼。?
【試題分析】單詞辨義。?
【詳細解答】A) increase 增加,增長;增殖;B) raise 提升,提拔,
提高;C) promote 促進;發揚,引起,通常promote growth (prosperity, understanding
) 促進生長(繁榮、諒解);D)quicken 加快;刺激。根據句義,選項C正確。?
66.【答案】B?
【譯文】他的垮臺可歸咎于除這以外的其它幾個因素。?
【試題分析】單詞詞義辨析。?
【詳細解答】A) contributable 值得奉獻的;B) attributable 可歸屬的
,常有be~to 可歸因于…;C) deducible 可推斷的;D) responsible 負責任的,常有be~for sth. 對…負責任。根據句義,選項B正確。?

67.【答案】A?
【譯文】我認為你該去看看醫生,他可能給你開一些有用的藥方,你會康
復得快些。?
【試題分析】單詞詞義辨析。?
【詳細解答】A) prescribe 開處方,開藥方;B) subscribe 簽署;訂閱 ;subscribe to an opinion 同意某一意見;C) submit 使服從,使受到,呈送,提交;subject to…甘受,屈服;D) prohibit 禁止 prohibit sb. from doing sth. 禁止某人做某事,根據句義,選項A正確。?
68.【答案】B?
【譯文】看到我們的環境在惡化,我們很是痛心。?
【試題分析】形近、義近詞辨析。?
【詳細解答】A) degenerate 墮落,蛻化,退化(into); B) deteriorate
惡化;變質;C) decline 衰退,衰落;下降;D) depress 使蕭條,使沮喪。根據句子,選
項B正確。?
69.【答案】C?
【譯文】這班學生的年齡在18歲到20歲之間。?
【試題分析】單詞詞義辨析。?
【詳細解答】A) change (發生)變化,改變;B) alter 變樣,改變;C)range (在一定范圍內)變動,變化,常有range from…to…;D) limit 限制,限定,根據句子,選項C正確。?
70.【答案】B?
【譯文】完成卷子后,他伸伸懶腰,甜甜地睡著了。?
【試題分析】義近詞辨析。?
【詳細解答】stretch oneself,固定搭配,意為“伸直身子,伸懶腰”;故為正確答案。?

Part Ⅳ Translation?
S1.【答案】遠離其他地方的主要污染源和復雜的地理、生態體系
,相對于在世界其它地區所做的科學測量來說,在南極洲做的科學測量更精確,更容易作出
解釋。?
【翻譯技巧】順譯法,分譯法,語序調整法。?
【翻譯要點】這句話包含的信息很多。首先分析句子結構,此句的主干為
“Antarctica makes possible scientific measure ments”。前面的“Remote from…”是
補充說明“Antarctica”的,可以直接順譯為“遠離…”,其后面的“that are…the worl
d”是定語從句,用來修辭“scientific measurements”(科學測量)。此定語從句較長,而
且用的比較級,我們就把它單獨拿出分譯,并且將其語序的結構調整,那定語從句就成為主
謂結構,從句中的比較部分“than…”,單獨拿出,放在了前面。?
S2.【答案】學生們有很多選擇,可以挑選所學課程,拿到學位。
?
【翻譯技巧】語態轉換法,減詞法。?
【翻譯要點】此句是個并列結構,并且采用了被動語態。在漢語里,小分
句很多,因而英語里的“and”,不直接譯出,譯成小分句,就比較符合漢語的語法習慣。
另外,漢語中一般很少用被動語態,因而根據漢語習慣,將其變成主動句,也就是“studen
ts are offered…and allowed…”“被給予…,被允許…”;譯為主動句“學生們有……,學生們可以……”。?
S3.【答案】另外,年輕學者常有的抱怨是,“盡管行政人員和同
事對所出版的文章內容幾乎沒有任何興趣,出版的壓力還是很大”。?
【翻譯技巧】順譯法,語序調整法。?
【翻譯要點】此句中的句子主干是“a complaint is that…”。在翻譯時
,主句順序不變,可譯為“抱怨是…”,英語里的“among young scholars”,按照漢語習
慣,轉為其相應的定語,置于被修辭語“抱怨”的前面,就成了“年輕學者常有的抱怨是……”。從句中,“…,although…”引導讓步狀語從句,也要根據漢語習慣,把“雖然……”放
在前面,更上口些。?
S4.【答案】70年代還發生了其它的事兒:油價暴漲引發了幾乎所
有東西的價格上揚,使美國人意識到他們的寬敞的小汽車耗油太多。?
【翻譯技巧】順譯法,分譯法。?
【翻譯要點】此句的難點在后面,冒號后是一個從句,主干為“the price
of oil increased…,”其后的“driving up…and making Americans aware that…”,
是分詞作狀語。而且“making…aware that…”,又是一個賓語從句。句子結構比較復雜,
我們根據漢語習慣,把它們譯成為小分句,“油價暴漲,引發了…,使…意識到…”。賓語
從句可直譯。?
S5.【答案】那些最危險、最讓人討厭的垃圾,即使不能提供別的
,也能提供能源。?
【翻譯技巧】順序調整法,增詞法。?
【翻譯要點】此句翻譯的難點在于理解從句“if nothing else”的意思。
nothing else 是“沒有其它的,沒有別的”意思,根據上下文,可譯為“不能提供別的”
,并根據漢語習慣把“if…”從句從句尾提到了前面。?

Part Ⅴ Writing?

1)寫作指導:?
文章的主題是:大學生是否該做兼職工作。在文章第一段,就要提出主題,說這是一個讓人爭議的話題。然后將“爭議”擴展開來,具體闡述反對者和贊成者的理由。最后在末段闡述你自己的觀點。下面這篇文章供學生參考。?
2)參考范文:?
Should College Students Take Part?time Jobs??
Nowadays, many college students are taking part?time jobs in their spare time.
On this phenomenon, different people have different views.?
Opponents, especially parents of those students, think that the major task for college students is to study. Taking part?time jobs will cut into their time for
study. Book knowledge is the most important. The so?called social experience can be acquired after they graduate and enter society.?
Supporters see many advantages in college students taking part?time jobs. Firstly, it provides the students a chance to realize that money is always earned in a hard way so that they’ll learn to be economical. Secondly, from a practical point of view, students can earn some money to relieve the financial burden on their parents. Thirdly, part?time jobs may lead the students out of the ivory tower to see the real world.?
Although opinions vary as to whether students should take part?time jobs or not, it is up to the students themselves to make the decision after sizing up their
own special case. If they can handle their study very well, taking a part?time
job might be fun.?

更多信息請訪問:大家論壇

刺激战场下载最新 快乐十分20选8技巧 今天美国股市最新指数 体彩黑龙江6+1开奖结果 028排列3论坛 广西快乐十分押注平台 江西快三什么时候开奖 股票行情实时查询 贵州十一选五胆拖投注法 喜乐动下载安装 福建11选5任玩法 内蒙古11选五走势图跨度走势 策略盈 山西体育彩票11选五结果 甘肃11选5中奖奖金 大圣配资 北京快3助手安卓版